Hell on Wheels Main Characters

Alberta Film & Television Awards 2013: 39th Annual Nominations

Hell on Wheels Main Characters

The nominations for the 39th Annual Alberta Film & Television Awards have been announced. The 2013 Alberta Film & Television Awards, hosted by the Alberta Media Production Industries Associations (AMPIA), “is the annual Gala for the Alberta industry, bringing together up to a thousand people to honor and celebrate the year’s best…[with a Rosie Awards].”

The nominations for the 2013 Alberta Film & Television Awards:

CLASS CATEGORIES

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Fish Out of Water
Matt Gillespie, Katery Legault, Karen Pickles & Neil Grahn, Producers. Joe Media Group
Hail Mary
Margaret Mardirossian, David Benson & Sophie Mardirossian, Producers. Anaid Productions
Oil Change
D.H. (Don) Metz & Gord Redel, Producers. Aquila Productions
Pet Heroes
Scott Henuset, Sue Bristow & Darin Wilson, Producers. Corkscrew Media

BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES
Cyber Bullying
Alexandra Lazarowich, Producer. BearPaw Media Productions NCSA
Keystone XL Route
Marian Mew, Producer. CBC Alberta
Portrait of My Father
Chris Krieger & Nick Thomas, Producers. ddg
Sweet City Woman – Lip Dub Documentary
Matt Gillespie, Producer. Joe Media Group
The Passion Play
Philip Spink & Zuzana Novak, Producers. The Passion Play Documentary
WHL Full On: The Championship
Tony Planicka, Producer. Shaw Communications

BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES
A Second Chance
Rob Kelly, Mike McKeown & Dave Kelly, Producers. Kelly Brothers Productions
A Sorry State
Josh Miller & Lisa Byrne, Producers. Panacea Entertainment
Legend of A Warrior
Susan Bristow, Corey Lee & Bonnie Thompson, Producers. Corkscrew Media, enriquePoe Moving Pictures & National Film Board of Canada
The McDades: Brother, Brother, Sister Making Music
Ray Harper & Yvonne DuBourdieu, Producers. The McDades Production Company
Unclaimed
Michael Jorgensen, Producer. Myth Merchant Films
Vanishing Point
Julia Szucs & David Christensen, Producers. National Film Board of Canada

BEST DRAMATIC SERIES
Bluff
Jewelle Colwell, Producer. SkyeLove Pictures
Heartland
Tom Cox & Jordy Randall, Producers. SEVEN24 Films
Hell On Wheels
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers. Nomadic Pictures
Tiny Plastic Men
Camille Beaudoin & Eric Rebalkin, Producers. Mosaic Entertainment

BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION UNDER 60 MINUTES
Hyde
Dustin Chouinard & David Heacock, Producers. Zocalo Film Studio & Dustin Photographic
In Your Orbit
Andrea Mann, Producer. Inner Matter Studio
Long Road
Lori Ravensborg, Producer. Ravenlore Productions & Red Deer College

BEST DRAMA MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Borealis
Tom Cox, Jordy Randall & Andrew Wreggitt, Producers. SEVEN24 Films
I Think I Do
Darren Arsenault, Katrina Beatty, Dylan Pearce, Andrew Scholotiuk, & Josh Miller, Producers. Rocky Mountain Picture Company
Merry In-Laws
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producer. Nomadic Pictures
The Beekeeper
Jim Durward, Producer. Fast Five Films
Truckstop Bloodsuckers
Camille Beaudoin & Eric Rebalkin, Producers. Mosaic Entertainment

BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE FILM
Cody Fitz
Kurtis David Harder & Dustin Saxton, Producers. Umbrella Collective Films
Ferocious
Carolyn McMaster, Producer. CHAOS A Film Company
Kept
Bradley Stuckel, Krunoslav Malnar, Josip Condic, Producers. Plainsight Pictures & Dalmation. Coast Productions
PSEUDO Blood Of Our Own
Harsimran Dhillon, Producer. Canadian Bollywood Films
Rufus
Bruce Harvey & Dave Schultz, Producers. Lonely Boy Productions AB

BEST NEWS SERIES
Alberta Primetime
Rod Tweddle, Producer. CTV Two Alberta
Breakfast Television Edmonton – Christmas Sale and Show
Colin McGarrigle & Claudette Germain, Producer. City Edmonton
CTV News at Six, G4S Shooting
Stephanie Prues, Producer. CTV Edmonton / Bell Media

BEST NEWS FEATURE
Alberta Primetime “Storage Wars Alberta”
Daniel Baldassarre, Producer. CTV Two Alberta
Beluga
Dave Litman, Producer. Leader Productions
CBC TV News: From the Ashes
Briar Stewart & Terry Reith, Producers. CBC Edmonton
Diamond Trade
Erin Collins, Producer. CBC Calgary
Friday Night Lights – Okotoks Falcons Football
Alanna Nolan, Producer. Shaw TV Calgary
Sun Child Bisons Football
Adam Cook, Producer. CTV Edmonton / Bell Media

BEST DAILY NEWSCAST
CBC Calgary News at 6
Brooks DeCillia & Leslie Kramer, Producers. CBC Calgary
CBC Edmonton News
Neill Fitzpatrick, Producer. CBC Edmonton
CBC Calgary News at 11
Brooks DeCillia & Diane Yanko, Producers. CBC Calgary
Global Calgary News Hour
Shannon Morrow, Producer. Global Calgary
Global Edmonton News Hour
Michael Fulmes, Producer. Global Edmonton

BEST INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
Breakfast Television
Jennifer Baier & Andrea Pescod, Producers. City Calgary
OMNI’s – Multicultural Heroes
Jimmy Bustos & Richard Hardy, Producers. Deslur Films
Out of the Shadows
Rolfe Johannson, Producer. Shaw Cable Systems GP
Showhome Parade
Simon Morgan, Producer. Lindisfarne Productions (AB)
TELUS Optik Local: myEdmonton – “McCawley Apartments”
Blair Miller, Prem Gill, Marni Wedin, Laura O’Grady, Matthew Embry & Ravinder Minhas, Producers. Spotlight Productions
The Proposal
Angelika Gawronski, Producer. Shaw TV Edmonton

BEST TELEVISION COMMERCIAL UNDER $50K
Calgary Fringe Festival
Nick Thomas & Chris Krieger, Producers. ddg
Hughes Car Wash – “Firemen”
Blake McWilliam, Producer. Back Road Productions
Mattress Mattress – “Racecar”
Blake McWilliam, Producer. Back Road Productions
Mountain Crest Blonde
Matt Embry & Ravinder Minhas, Producers. Spotlight Productions
Royal Tyrrell Museum –“They Never Left”
John Cameron, Producer. White Iron
Uptown Girl
Matt Embry & Ravinder Minhas, Producers. Spotlight Productions

BEST TELEVISION COMMERCIAL OVER $50K
Bayer – “Portraits”
Matt Gillespie & Richard Cairns, Producers. Joe Media Group
Crystal Glass – “Brand X”
Hans J. Dys, Producer. FILMBratz Productions
Enbridge NGP – “Safety”
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Dan Pawych, Anne Marie Martignago, Kent Toth, Shelley Cornies, Calvin Sun & Mike Seehagel, Producers. Studio Dialog
Office of Traffic Safety – “Young Drivers”
Hans J. Dys, Producer. FILMBratz Productions
Toyota – “Think Again”
Matt Gillespie, Missy Venaas & Richard Cairns, Producers. Joe Media Group
Transalta – “The Demo”
Matt Gillespie, Missy Venaas, Sue Hutch & Richard Cairns, Producers. Joe Media Group

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)
Calgary Homeless Foundation
Kaelen Ohm, Producer. White Iron
Healthy U – “Alexander First Nation”
Hans J. Dys, Producer. FILMBratz Productions
Father Involvement Initiative – “Game Time”
Simon Morgan, Producer. Lindisfarne Productions (AB)
Father Involvement Initiative – “Tea Time”
Simon Morgan, Producer. Lindisfarne Productions (AB)
Little Warriors – “Hit”
Hans J. Dys, Producer. FILMBratz Productions
Little Warriors – “Prey”
Hans J. Dys, Producer. FILMBratz Productions

BEST MOTIVATIONAL PRODUCTION
Enbridge – “Marshall”
Mike Little, Producer. White Iron
Hand Hygiene – “High 5 Guy”
Hans J. Dys, Producer. FILMBratz Productions
Missing Tim
Mike McKeown, Producer. Kelly Brothers Productions
Science Alberta – “Chemical Engineers”
Jeff August, Producer. Jump Studio
Science Alberta – “Careers in Pipelines”
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Kent Toth, Shelley Cornies, Calvin Sun & Angie Chiang, Producers. Studio Dialog
Working Together With Autism
Mike McKeown, Producer. Kelly Brothers Productions

BEST PROMOTIONAL PRODUCTION
Crave Cupcakes – “Celebrate the Little Things”
Nick Thomas & Chris Krieger, Producers. ddg
Equine Award of Excellence
Mike Little, Producer. White Iron
Love Lies Bleeding
Jean Merriman & Braun Farnon, Producers. White Iron
Tails Trailer
Mike Little, Producer. White Iron
The Bow – “Art in Public Space”
Kerrie Penney, Producer. Freshwater Creative
William F. White Tribute
John Kerr, Producer. Crowsnest Films

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Champion
Mitch Lee, Producer. Redemption
Dig Gravedigger Dig
Matt Gillespie & Romina Imani, Producers. Joe Media Group
“Impasse” by Walk As Chaos
Doug Cook, Producer. Douglas Cook
Out Of Sight
Bruce Harvey & Dave Schultz, Producers. Lonely Boy Productions AB
Reuben and The Dark
Nick Thomas & Chris Krieger, Producers. ddg
Sweet City Woman – Lip Dub
Matt Gillespie & Sue Hutch, Producers. Joe Media Group

BEST MUSICAL OR VARIETY SPECIAL
Alberta Comedy Spectacular – “The New West”
Scott Henuset, Steve Glassman, Brent Kawchuk & Michelle Wong, Producers. Corkscrew Media
Chantal Kreviazuk: Live at Jackson Triggs
Scott Henuset & Brent Kawchuk, Producers. Corkscrew Media
City New Year’s Bash 2013
Paul Schmidt, Producer. City Calgary
Corb Lund: Cabin Fever
Steve Glassman, Producer. CBC Alberta
Love Lies Bleeding
Braun Farnon & Jean Merriman, Producers. White Iron Pictures
Stampede 100: A Celebration of 100 Years of the Calgary Stampede
Steve Glassman, Producer. CBC Calgary

BEST CROSS- PLATFORM OR TRANSMEDIA PROJECT
Ahluwalia & Abbasi: Unplugged on the Upper East Side
Punam Kumar Gill, Producer. Punamarts
Alberta Votes 2012 – Election 2012
Neill Fitzpatrick & Brooks DeCillia, Producers. CBC Alberta
Elections Provincial Alberta 2012
Dave Shymanski & J-M Duchesne, Producers. CBC Alberta
Leaks and Losses: Calgary’s Leaky Condo Crisis
Kyle Bakx & Brooks DeCillia, Producers. CBC Calgary
Next Stop: Connecting Calgary’s C-Train
Scott Dippel, Tara Weber & Brooks DeCillia, Producers. CBC Calgary
Slave Lake: From the Ashes
Michael Leschart, Michelle Bellefontaine & Bill Stadel, Producer. CBC Edmonton

BEST DIGITAL PROGRAM OR PROJECT
Alpine Canada – Ashleigh McIvor
Nick Thomas & Chris Krieger, Producers. ddg
Bayer Liberty
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Calvin Sun, Mike Seehagel, Kent Toth, MacLaren McCann, Producers. Studio Dialog
Bear 71
Bonnie Thompson & David Christensen, Producers. National Film Board of Canada
Lifetime Video Zine – Sled Island 2012
Nick Thomas & Chris Krieger, Producers. ddg
Suncor – Celebrating the 100th Edition of OSQAR
Jeremy Chugg, Producer. Freshwater Creative
Travel Alberta Stories
Matt Gillespie & Jim Thalheimer, Producers. Joe Media Group

BEST SHORT
Glue
Eric Becker & Shirley Vercruysse, Producers. Lazy Susan Productions
Granny Baby
Eva Colmers, Producer. No Problem Productions
If You Really Knew Me
Jill Clark, Producer. Pangloss Productions
Poor Billy
Christian Goutsis & Dan McManus, Producers. Six Degrees
Skeleton Girl
Becky Scott & Leo Wieser, Producers. Skeleton Girl Productions
Walk In The Park
Carlo Ghioni, Producer. Animoralda Media

BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION
Dear 604 / Chere 604
Shawn Knievel & Amanda Trimble, Producers. Red Deer College Motion Picture Arts
Ditch
Shawn Knievel, Producer. Red Deer College Motion Picture Arts
Max
Stephen Sander, Producer. SAIT Polytechnic Film & Video
Riot
Kyle Mosonyi, Producer. Red Deer College Motion Picture Arts
So You’re A Quarter Dead
Stephen Sander, Producer. SAIT Polytechnic Film & Video
Til Death Do Us Part
Cody Boyd, Justin Cauti & Sam Reid, Producers. Red Deer College Motion Picture Arts

BEST PRODUCTION REFLECTING CULTURAL DIVERSITY
A Sorry State
Josh Miller & Lisa Byrne, Producers. Panacea Entertainment
Get Your Boots On
Jean Merriman & Karen Sveinson, Producers. White Iron
Sacred Cinema
Mark G. Power & Dawn-Lynne Duffy, Producers. Digital Paradigm
TELUS Optik Local: myEdmonton – “McCaulley Apartments”
Blair Miller, Prem Gill, Marni Wedin, Laura O’Grady, Matthew Embry & Ravinder Minhas, Producers. Spotlight Productions
The Kainai Story
Lindsay Speer, Producer. The Idea Factory!
Vanishing Point
Julia Szucs & David Christensen, Producers. National Film Board of Canada

CRAFT CATEGORIES

BEST DIRECTOR (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Carlo Ghioni, Walk In The Park
Christopher Cinnamon, The Sound of Willie Nelson’s Guitar
Dave Schultz, Out Of Sight
Francis Damberger, Tiny Plastic Men – “Unforgiven”
John Kerr, William F. White Tribute
Michal Lavi, Glue

BEST DIRECTOR (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Dave Schultz, Rufus
Dean Bennett, Heartland – “The Road Ahead”
Dylan Pearce, I Think I Do
Galen Pendleton, Truckstop Bloodsuckers
Grant Harvey, Heartland – “Helping Hands”
Robert Cuffley, Ferocious

BEST DIRECTOR (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Alexandra Lazarowich, Cyber Bullying
Jim Thalheimer, Destination Calgary
Kelly Wolfert, Blow in the Dark/Keith Walker
Mike Little, Equine Award of Excellence
Mike Little, Tails Trailer
Philip Spink, The Passion Play

BEST DIRECTOR (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Corey Lee, Legend of A Warrior
Hans Olson, The Auctioneer
Michael Jorgensen, Unclaimed
Mike Beley, Oil Change – Overdrive
Rob Kelly, A Second Chance
Stephen A. Smith & Julia Szucs, Vanishing Point

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ALBERTA ACTOR
Duncan Ollerenshaw, Hell On Wheels – “Scabs”
Gino Akbari, The Beekeeper
Nathaniel Arcand, Heartland – “Waiting for Tomorrow”
Paul Sutherland, Ditch
Peter Strand Rumpel, Black Hills
Shaun Johnston, Heartland – “The Road Ahead”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ALBERTA ACTRESS
Aimee Beaudoin, Truckstop Bloodsuckers
Belinda Cornish, Tiny Plastic Men – “Pleasing Petra”
Kassia Warshawski, Merry In-Laws
Myla Southward, In Your Orbit
Onalea Gilbertson, Home
Sydney Bell, Hell On Wheels – “Slaughterhouse”

BEST TELEVISION HOST
Jennifer Martin, Alberta Primetime
Jill Belland, Breakfast Television
Leah Sarich, Breakfast Television
Ryan Jesperson, Breakfast Television
Tara Stone, Breakfast Television
Ted Henley, City New Year’s Bash 2013

BEST NARRATOR
Corey Loranger, Dear 604 / Chere 604
Corey Loranger, Je Suis
Gord Marriott, Oil Change – Overdrive
Gord Marriott, Western Swagger
Jim Thalheimer, Hockey Marathon – Game of a Lifetime
Richard Hardy, OMNI’s – Multicultural Heroes

BEST SCREENWRITER (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Cameron Chapman, The Sound of Willie Nelson’s Guitar
Cameron Macgowan, Black Hills
Chris Craddock, Mark Meer, Matt Alden, Tony Binns, Riley Beach, Tiny Plastic Men – “Unforgiven”
Jill Clark & Christianne Hirt-Shaw, If You Really Knew Me
Michal Lavi & Cathy Ostlere, Glue
Sandi Somers, Home

BEST SCREENWRITER (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Andrew Wreggitt, Borealis
Dave Schultz, Rufus
Jim Durward, The Beekeeper
Mark Haroun, Heartland – “Do The Right Thing”
Robert Cuffley, Ferocious
Tony Binns & Lindsey McNeill, Truckstop Bloodsuckers

BEST SCREENWRITER (NONFICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Dave Kelly, Missing Tim
Jeremy Chugg, Suncor – Celebrating the 100th Edition of OSQAR
Jim Warner, Hail Mary – “Fake It Won’t Make It”
Jordan Scott, Pet Heroes
Kelly Wolfert, Skills Alberta 2012
Paige Boudreau, NASCAR – “Pocono Tease”

BEST SCREENWRITER (NONFICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Corey Lee, Legend of A Warrior
Jimmy Bustos & Richard Hardy, OMNI’s – Multicultural Heroes
Mark G. Power, Ben Coxworth, Jimmy Bustos & Bill Uren, Sacred Cinema
Michael Jorgensen, Unclaimed
Scot Morison, Oil Change – Overdrive
Steven A. Smith, Julia Szucs & Marina Endicott, Vanishing Point

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Craig Wrobleski, Out Of Sight
Craig Wrobleski, Glue
Craig Wrobleski, Lindsay Ell – “Music Is…”
Kaelen Ohm, The Ride
Mike McLaughlin, Granny Baby
Shawn Knievel, Dear 604 / Chere 604

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Andrew Scholotiuk, I Think I Do
Bradley Stuckel, Kept
Bradley Stuckel, PSEUDO Blood Of Our Own
Craig Wrobleski, Heartland – “The Road Ahead”
Craig Wrobleski, Rufus
Kyle Mosonyi, Riot

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (NONFICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Allan Leader, Hail Mary – “Open Tryouts Cincinnati”
Dan Dumouchel, Destination Calgary
Mike McLaughlin, Cyber Bullying
Philip Spink, The Passion Play
Shaun Henning, Travel Alberta Stories
Thomas Dudley, TELUS Optik Local: myCalgary “Drag Queen Confidential”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Allan Leader, Unclaimed
Bryce York & Sergio Olivares, Oil Change – Overdrive
Jarrett Craig, Legend of A Warrior
Mike McLaughlan, The Auctioneer
Randy Tommiuk, Kelley Wolfert, & Andrew Scholotiuk, A Sorry State
Ryan Hollings, A Second Chance

BEST EDITOR (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Brent Waters, William F. White Tribute
Craig Hall, Painted Black
Eric Boudreau, Glue
Howard Wirth, Transalta – The Demo
Ken Filewych, Out Of Sight
Ken Filewych, Black Hills

BEST EDITOR (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Bridget Durnford, Hell On Wheels – “Blood Moon”
Bridget Durnford, Merry In-Laws
Ken Filewych, Heartland – “The Road Ahead”
Ken Filewych, Ferocious
Ken Filewych, Rufus
Simon Morgan, Homeward Trust – Perspectives on Housing First Program

BEST EDITOR (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Dean Evans, TELUS Optik Local: myCalgary – “Drag Queen Confidential”
Howard Wirth & Matt Gillespie, Destination Calgary
Krystal Moss, Cyber Bullying
Michael McIntosh, Oil Change Overdrive – Behind the Scenes
Mike Schmidt, ATB – Long Love This Land
Steve Katakami, Hail Mary – “Just Three Days”

BEST EDITOR (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES
Brenda Terning, The McDades: Brother, Brother, Sister Making Music
Doug Forbes, Western Swagger
Glenn Sakatch, Love Lies Bleeding
Jonathan Mathew & Nick Zacharkiw, Unclaimed
Paul Smart & Wes Belair, Oil Change – Overdrive
Scott Parker, Vanishing Point

BEST OVERALL SOUND (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Alec Harrison, Transalta – The Demo
Dewi Wood & Ron Osiowy, The Sound of Willie Nelson’s Guitar
Frank Laratta, Skeleton Girl
Jeff Sinclair & Jonas Hurtig, Poor Billy
John Iaquinta, John Sawa & Chris Vail, Paranormal Activity 4
Jonas Hurtig, Le Premier Combat

BEST OVERALL SOUND (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Frank Laratta, Rufus
Garrell Clark & Geo Major, Borealis
Garrell Clark, John Blerot & Ian Armstrong, I Think I Do
George Tarrant & Michael Leder, Heartland – “Running Against The Wind”
Michael Playfair & Frank Laratta, Hell On Wheels – “Blood Moon Rising”
Michael Playfair & Frank Laratta, Merry In-Laws

BEST OVERALL SOUND (NONFICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Beau Shiminsky, MMVA 2012
Carey Opper, Hail Mary Eps – “Open Tryouts Cincinnati”
Frank Laratta, AdFarm – Alberta Beef “Famous Taste”
John Iaquinta, ESPN Euro 2012 Opening

BEST OVERALL SOUND (NONFICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Beau Shiminsky, A Second Chance
Garrell Clark, John Blerot & Ian Armstrong, A Sorry State
John Blerot, Unclaimed
Justan Ross, John Iaquinta & Jeff Sinclair, Legend of A Warrior
Perry Blackman, Larry MacDonald & Brett Ardiel, The Auctioneer
Stephen A. Smith, David Poisey, Brent Planiden, Matt Coffey & Patrick Butler, Vanishing Point

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Aaron Marcri, Tiny Plastic Men – “Business Gay”
Alec Harrison & Andrea Wettstein, Poor Billy
Cayley Thomas-Haug & Curtis Reid, Granny Baby
Dewi Wood, The Sound of Willie Nelson’s Guitar
Jeff Bray, Windsage
John Abram, Glue

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Aaron Macri, Truckstop Bloodsuckers
Mike Shields, Ferocious

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Andrea Wettstein, Travel Alberta Stories
Mike Shields, Destination Calgary
Mike Shields, ATB – Long Love This Land
Mike Shields, Travel Alberta Stories
Mitch Lee, Landscapes
Todd Forsbloom & Tomas Brabec, Nexen’s United Way Kickoff Campaign

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Alec Harrison & Andrea Wettstein, Legend of A Warrior
Laura Vinson & Dave Martineau, Wildie
Mike Shields, Western Swagger
Mike Shields, Unclaimed
Ivan Reese, Mapping Creativity
Beau Shiminsky, A Second Chance

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER / ART DIRECTOR
Jay Coxworthy, Merry In-Laws
John Blackie & Bill Ives, Hell On Wheels -“The Lord’s Day”
Louise Middleton, Borealis
Peter Kirkegaard & Jason Coxworthy, Transalta – The Demo
Rick Roberts, Heartland – “The Road Ahead”

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Andre Ricard, Heartland – “Helping Hands”
Carol Case, Hell On Wheels – “The Lord’s Day”
Jennifer Haffenden, Borealis
Jennifer Haffenden, Rufus
Jennifer Haffenden, Out Of Sight
Tim Rutherford, Twas the Night of the Tree Beast

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Gail Kennedy, Hell On Wheels – “Blood Moon Rising”
Gail Kennedy, Borealis
Lisa Belyea, Dig Gravedigger Dig
Sarah McGaw, Truckstop Bloodsuckers
Sharon Toohey, Merry In-Laws

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Darren Bierman, Rufus
Graham Melley, Core
John Cameron, Tails Trailer
Ken Bitz & Jason Lavoie, The Garden Swing
Ken Bitz & Jason Lavoie (Computer Generated), Heartland – “The Road Ahead”
Leo Weiser (Practical), Heartland – “The Road Ahead”

BEST ANIMATOR / MOTION GRAPHIC ARTIST(S)
Carlo Ghioni, Walk In The Park, Animoralda Media
Jeff Bray & Oliver Balmokune, Windsage
Leo Wieser & Steven Hanulik, Skeleton Girl
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson & Shelley Cornies, Calvin Sun, Mike Seehagel, Enbridge NGP – Safety
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Calvin Sun & Mike Seehagel, Bayer Liberty
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Shelley Cornies, Calvin Sun & Mike Seehagel, Hail Mary – “Open Tryouts Cincinnati”

Source: Chinokino, Ampia

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com.

View all posts