Annie Awards 2015: 42nd Annual Winners
The winners for the 42nd Annual Annie Awards have been announced. The 2015 Annie Awards “is an American award for accomplishments in animation. The Annies have been presented by the Los Angeles branch of the International Animated Film Association, ASIFA-Hollywood since 1972. Originally designed to celebrate lifetime or career contributions to animation in the fields of producing, directing, animation, design, writing, voice acting, sound and sound effects, etc., in 1992 it began to honor animation as a whole, and created the category of Best Animated Feature.”
The full listing of the 2015 Annie Awards winners:
Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2, DreamWorks AnimationDirecting in an Animated Feature Production
Dean DeBlois, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks AnimationDirecting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Aaron Springer, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television AnimationBest General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
The Simpsons, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox TelevisionBest Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Childrens Audience
Gravity Falls, Disney Television AnimationBest Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Tumble Leaf, Amazon StudiosWriting in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, The Lego Movie; Warner Bros. PicturesWriting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Darrick Bachman, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television AnimationVoice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher, The Boxtrolls; Focus Features/LaikaVoice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy and Grandma, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television AnimationBest Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Flight of the Stories, Aardman AnimationsBest Animated Special Production|
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey, Voyager Pictures LLCProduction Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall, The Boxtrolls; Focus Features/LaikaProduction Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Narina Sokolova, Mickey Shorts; DisneyCharacter Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Fabio Lignini, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks AnimationCharacter Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Justin Nichols, Wander Over Yonder; Disney Television AnimationCharacter Animation in a Video Game
Mike Mennillo, Assassins Creed Unity; UbisoftCharacter Animation in a Live Action Production
Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Weta DigitalBest Animated Short Subject
Feast, Walt Disney Animation StudiosAnimated Effects in a Live Action Production
Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist, Edge of Tomorrow; Sony Pictures ImageworksAnimated Effects in an Animated Production
Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik, Big Hero 6; Walt Disney Animation StudiosMusic in an Animated Feature Production
John Powell, Jónsi, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks AnimationMusic in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television AnimationCharacter Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez, The Book of Life; Reel FXCharacter Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Benjamin Balistreri, Wander Over Yonder; Disney Television AnimationBest Video Game
Valiant Hearts: The Great War, UbisoftEditorial in an Animated Feature Production
John K. Carr, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks AnimationEditorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television AnimationStoryboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Truong “Tron” Son Mai, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks AnimationStoryboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Joaquim Dos Santos, Legend of Korra, Venom of the Red Lotus; Nickelodeon Animation StudioBest Student Film
Jason Rayner, My Big Brother; Savannah College of Art and DesignWinsor McCay Award
Didier Brunner
Lee Mendelson
Don LuskJune Foray Award
Charles SolomonUb Iwerks Award
DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo SoftwareSpecial Achievement Award
The Walt Disney Family Museum
Leave your thoughts on the 2015 Annie Awards winners below in the comments section. For more Annie Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Annie Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.
Source: Deadline