Movie, TV, Music, and Film Festival Awards from around the Globe

Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2013: 7th Annual APSA Winners

By on December 12, 2013 in Film Award with 0 Comments

Hany Abu Assad Omar

The winners of the 7th Annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards have been announced. The 2013 Asia Pacific Screen Awards “is an international cultural initiative of the State Government of Queensland, Australia, through Events Queensland, to honor and promote the films, actors, directors, and cultures of Asia-Pacific to a global audience and to realism the objectives of UNESCO to promote and preserve the respective cultures through the influential medium of film.”

The full listing of the 2013 Asia Pacific Screen Awards winners:

BEST FEATURE FILM

Omar

Palestine

Produced by Hany Abu-Assad, Waleed F. Zuaiter, David Gerson

Written and directed by Hany Abu-Assad

Attending Nominee: David Gerson

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

Juvenile Offender (Beom-joe So-nyeon)

Republic of Korea

Produced by Park Joo-young

Written and directed by Kang Yi-kwan, co-written by Park Joo-young

Attending Nominee: Park Joo-young

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

The Act of Killing

Denmark, Norway, United Kingdom

Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen, Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Joshua Oppenheimer, Michael Uwemedimo, anonymous Indonesian producers

Co-Produced by Torstein Grude, Bjarte Mørner Tveit, Joshua Oppenheimer, Christine Cynn

Co-directed by Joshua Oppenheimer, Christine Cynn and anonymous Indonesian directors

Attending Nominee: Anne Köhncke

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Koo! Kin-Dza-Dza

Russian Federation

Produced by Sergey Selyanov, Leonid Yarmolnik, Yuri Kushnerev, Oleg Urushev, Konstantin Ernst

Written and directed by Georgi Daneliya; co-written by Andrey Usachev and Alexander Adabashian; co-directed by Tatiana Ilunia

Representative attending: Tatiana Ilunia (Co-Director, Koo! Kin-Dza-Dza)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Anthony Chen for Ilo Ilo

Singapore

Written by Anthony Chen, produced by Ang Hwee Sim, Anthony Chen and Wahyuni A Hadi

Attending Nominee: Anthony Chen

SPECIAL MENTIONS IN DIRECTING

Emir Baigazin for Harmony Lessons (Uroki Garmonii)

Kazakhstan, Germany, France

Hiner Saleem for My Sweet Pepper Land

Iraqi Kurdistan, France, Germany

BEST SCREENPLAY

Ritesh Batra for The Lunchbox

India, France, Germany

Directed by Ritesh Batra; produced by Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap and Guneet Monga

Representative attending: Sanjay Ram (Marketing and Festivals Manager, Sikhya Entertainment)

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Lu Yue for Back to 1942 (Yi Jiu Si Er)

People’s Republic of China

Written by Liu Zhenyun; directed by Feng Xiaogang; produced by Wang Zhonglei and Zhang Heping

Representative attending: Yoyao Hsueh (Senior Manager of Co-Productions and Acquisitions, Huayi Brothers)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Lee Byung-hun in Masquerade

Republic of Korea

Written by Choo Chang-min and Hwang Jo-yun; directed by Choo Chang-min; produced by Chung Ji-hoon and Won Dong-yeon

Representative attending: Won Dong-yeon (Producer, Masquerade)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Zhang Ziyi in The Grandmaster (Yi dai zong shi)

Hong Kong (PRC), People’s Republic of China

Written by Wong Kar-wai, Zou Jingzhi, Xu Haofeng; directed by Wong Kar-wai; produced by Jacky Pang Yee Wah and Wong Kar-wai

JURY GRAND PRIZE

Television

Bangladesh

Produced by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki

Co-Produced by Mahboob Rahman

Written by Anisul Hoque and Mostofa Sarwar Farooki; directed by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki

Representative attending: Anisul Hoque (screenwriting nominee, Television); Nusrat Imrose Tisha (actress, Television)

Ritesh Batra for The Lunchbox

India, France, Germany

Written and directed by Ritesh Batra; produced by Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap and Guneet Monga

Representative attending: Sanjay Ram (Marketing and Festivals Manager, Sikhya Entertainment)

UNESCO AWARD

The Painting Pool

Produced by Manoochehr Mohammadi

Islamic Republic of Iran

Written Hamed Mohammadi; directed by Maziar Miri

Representative attending: Negar Javaherian (actress nominee, The Painting Pool)

Leave your thoughts on Asia Pacific Screen Awards winners below in the comments section. For more Asia Pacific Screen Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Pacific Screen Awards Page, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, or “like” us on Facebook.

Source: Asiapacificscreenacademy, Wikipedia

Tags: , , , ,

About the Author

About the Author: Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com. .

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.