Rollo Tomasi – Trending Awards http://trendingawards.com Mon, 05 Feb 2018 17:54:46 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=5.0.3 Directors Guild of America Awards 2018: 70th Annual DGA Winners http://trendingawards.com/directors-guild-america-awards-2018-70th-annual-dga-winners/ http://trendingawards.com/directors-guild-america-awards-2018-70th-annual-dga-winners/#respond Mon, 05 Feb 2018 17:54:46 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=2062 Directors Guild of America Awards 2018

Directors Guild of America Awards 2018 Winners

The winners of the 70th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards have been announced. The 2018 Directors Guild of America Awards (DGA) “honors the outstanding directorial achievement in feature films, documentary and television.”

The Shape of Water‘s director Guillermo del Toro took the prize at the 2018 DGA Awards in the feature film category. One of The Handmaid’s Tale episode directors, Reed Morano, won the top TV prize for directing the episode Offred.

The full listing of Directors Guild of America Awards 2018 winners

Feature Films

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Matthew Heineman – City of Ghosts

Television

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

Reed Morano – The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

Bethany McCarthy-Miller – Veep, “Chicklet”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series

Jean-Marc Valée – Big Little Lies

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

Glenn Weiss – The 89th Annual Academy Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

Brian Smith – MasterChef, “Vegas Deluxe & Oyster Shucks”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

Niki Caro – Anne with an E, “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

Martin de Thurah

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Matthew Heineman – City of Ghosts

Lifetime Achievement & Service Award Recipients

Honorary Life Member Award

Michael Apted

Frank Capra Achievement Award

Dwight Williams

Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award

Jim Tanker

Leave your thoughts on the Directors Guild of America Awards 2018 Winners below in the comments section. For more Grammy Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Directors Guild of America Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/directors-guild-america-awards-2018-70th-annual-dga-winners/feed/ 0
Grammy Awards 2018: 60th Annual Winners http://trendingawards.com/grammy-awards-2018-60th-annual-winners/ http://trendingawards.com/grammy-awards-2018-60th-annual-winners/#comments Tue, 30 Jan 2018 12:46:55 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=2052 Grammy Awards 2018 Logo

Grammy Awards 2018 Winners

The winners for the 60th Annual Grammy Awards have been announced. The 2018 Grammy Awards nominations are for “an accolade by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States to recognize outstanding achievement in the music industry… It shares recognition of the music industry as that of the other performance arts: Emmy Awards (television), the Tony Awards (stage performance), and the Academy Awards (motion pictures).”

Bruno Mars was the big winner at the 60th annual Grammy Awards. Mars won Album of the Year and Record of the Year along with five other awards at the music awards ceremony.

The best new artist award was given to Alessia Cara. For films, La La Land won two awards while Moana won one.

The full listing of the Grammy Awards 2018 winners

GENERAL

Record Of The Year
“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Album Of The Year
24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Song Of The Year
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist
Alessia Cara

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album
÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

DANCE/ELECTRONIC

Best Dance Recording
“Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album
3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion

ROCK

Best Rock Performance
“You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance
“Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon

Best Rock Song
“Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album
A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album
Sleep Well Beast — The National

R&B

Best R&B Performance
“That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Starboy — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album
24K Magic — Bruno Mars

RAP

Best Rap Performance
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song
“HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance
“Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Better Man” — Little Big Town

Best Country Song
“Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album
From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album
Dancing On Water — Peter Kater

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Rebirth — Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship

Best Gospel Album
Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album
Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album
El Dorado — Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Residente — Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album
Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Performance
Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song
“If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Americana Album
The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album (TIE)
Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters
All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album
Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album
TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’

Best Folk Album
Mental Illness — Aimee Mann

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album
Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

WORLD MUSIC 

Best World Music Album
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

CHILDREN’S MUSIC

Best Children’s Album
Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album
The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album
Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
La La Land — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition
“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package (TIE)
El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES

Best Album Notes
Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album
The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording
“You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album
Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

Best Classical Compendium
Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Music Film
“The Defiant Ones” — (Various Artists)

Leave your thoughts on the 2018 Grammy Awards nominations below in the comments section. For more Grammy Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Grammy Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/grammy-awards-2018-60th-annual-winners/feed/ 1
Film Independent Spirit Awards 2018: 33rd Annual Nominations http://trendingawards.com/film-independent-spirit-awards-2018-33rd-annual-nominations/ http://trendingawards.com/film-independent-spirit-awards-2018-33rd-annual-nominations/#respond Wed, 22 Nov 2017 17:16:45 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=2030 Michael Stuhlbarg Armie Hammer, and Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2018 Nominations

The nominations for the 33rd Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards have been announced. The 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards “are awards dedicated to independent filmmakers. Winners were typically presented with acrylic glass pyramids containing suspended shoestrings representing the paltry budgets of independent films…The Independent Spirit Awards are presented by Film Independent, a non-profit organization dedicated to independent film and independent filmmakers.”

Call Me by Your Name lead the nominations for the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards with six nominations. FilmBook writer Drew Stelter reviewed Call Me by Your Name at the 2017 Sundance Film Festival and had this to say about the film:

Told largely through an observational lens characterized by long stretches of relatively little dialogue, the film is uniquely European and may test the patience of some audiences. It doesn’t deliver the in-your-face results or obviousness that American audiences have been conditioned to accept.

You can read the full review here.

Following close behind was Good Time with five nominations. Get Out and The Rider both received four nominations each. I reviewed Get Out over at FilmBook and had this to say about the film:

Like the film’s main protagonist, Get Out‘s beguiling plot, increasingly strange occurrences, and antagonists drew the viewer in until it was too late. The viewer became fully invested in the piteous plight of the main character before the situation turned from good to bad.

You can read my full review here.

I, Tonya, a film that looks surprising good, garnered three Spirit Awards nominations as did Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri. Lady Bird, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Beach Rats, and The Florida Project each earned two nominations each. FilmBook writer Marco Margaritoff reviewed The Florida Project at the 2017 New York Film Festival and had this to say about the film:

My audience was laughing at every joke, sighing at every frustrating character decision, and sniffling at the sadder moments – the movie played perfectly. And don’t think that this is an ‘arthouse’ movie by the guy who made an ‘iPhone movie’, and that you’d be bored or your friends wouldn’t enjoy this. This movie is hilarious, continuously entertaining, and really puts you in that place, that sunny but impoverished Florida motel.

You can read the full review here.

The 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards full listing of nominations:

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Call Me by Your Name
Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman

The Florida Project
Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

Get Out
Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird
Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

The Rider
Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)

Columbus
Director: Kogonada
Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

Ingrid Goes West
Director: Matt Spicer
Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

Menashe
Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

Oh Lucy!
Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

Patti Cake$
Director: Geremy Jasper
Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Dayveon
Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
Writer: Steven Reneau
Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

A Ghost Story
Writer/Director: David Lowery
Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

Life and nothing more
Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

Most Beautiful Island
Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

The Transfiguration
Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea
Producer: Susan Leber

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Baker
The Florida Project

Jonas Carpignano
A Ciambra

Luca Guadagnino
Call Me by Your Name

Jordan Peele
Get Out

Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Good Time

Chloé Zhao
The Rider

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig
Lady Bird

Azazel Jacobs
The Lovers

Martin McDonagh
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele
Get Out

Mike White
Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kris Avedisian
Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
Donald Cried

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
The Big Sick

Ingrid Jungermann
Women Who Kill

Kogonada
Columbus

David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer
Ingrid Goes West

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Thimios Bakatakis
The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Elisha Christian
Columbus

Hélène Louvart
Beach Rats

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Call Me by Your Name

Joshua James Richards
The Rider

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
Good Time

Walter Fasano
Call Me by Your Name

Alex O’Flinn
The Rider

Gregory Plotkin
Get Out

Tatiana S. Riegel
I, Tonya

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Salma Hayek
Beatriz at Dinner

Frances McDormand
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie
I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird

Shinobu Terajima
Oh Lucy!

Regina Williams
Life and nothing more

BEST MALE LEAD

Timothée Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name

Harris Dickinson
Beach Rats

James Franco
The Disaster Artist

Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out

Robert Pattinson
Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Holly Hunter
The Big Sick

Allison Janney
I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird

Lois Smith
Marjorie Prime

Taliah Lennice Webster
Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE*

Nnamdi Asomugha
Crown Heights

Armie Hammer
Call Me by Your Name

Barry Keoghan
The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Sam Rockwell
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Benny Safdie
Good Time

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

Mudbound
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

The Departure
Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

Faces Places
Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
Producer: Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo
Director: Feras Fayyad
Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

Motherland
Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
Producer: Rey Cuerdo

Quest
Director: Jonathan Olshefski
Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

BPM (Beats Per Minute)
France
Director: Robin Campillo

A Fantastic Woman
Chile
Director: Sebastián Lelio

I Am Not a Witch
Zambia
Director: Rungano Nyoni

Lady Macbeth
U.K.
Director: William Oldroyd

Loveless
Russia
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

BONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 23rd annual Truer Than Fiction Award, funded by the Jeep brand, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by the Jeep brand.

Shevaun Mizrahi
Director of Distant Constellation

Jonathan Olshefski
Director of Quest

Jeff Unay
Director of The Cage Fighter

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 24th annual Someone to Watch Award, funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

Amman Abbasi
Director of Dayveon

Justin Chon
Director of Gook

Kevin Phillips
Director of Super Dark Times

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton

Leave your thoughts on 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations below in the comments section. Readers seeking more film award news can visit our Film Awards Page. The 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards ceremony will begin to air on March 3, 2018 on IFC at 2:00 pm PT/ 5:00 pm ET. Want up-to-the-minute notifications? Trending Awards staff members publish articles by Email, TwitterFacebook, Google+, and Tumblr.

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/film-independent-spirit-awards-2018-33rd-annual-nominations/feed/ 0
British Independent Film Awards 2017: 19th Annual Nominations http://trendingawards.com/british-independent-film-awards-2017-19th-annual-nominations/ http://trendingawards.com/british-independent-film-awards-2017-19th-annual-nominations/#respond Thu, 02 Nov 2017 19:06:47 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=1997 Florence Pugh Macbeth

British Independent Film Awards 2017: 19th Annual Nominations

The nominations for the 19th Annual British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) have been announced. The 2017 British Independent Film Awards is an “[organization] that celebrates, supports and promotes British independent cinema and [film-making] talent.”

Lady Macbeth lead the British Independent Film Awards nominations this year with fifteen nominations. Like Winter’s Bone was Jennifer Lawrence‘s break-through role, Lady Macbeth may be the same for Florence Pugh.

Receiving thirteen nominations each were The Death Of Stalin and I Am Not A Witch.

Like The Death Of Stalin, from its trailer, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri looks absolutely hysterical. It deserved all of the eleven nominations that it has garnered.

The Florida Project and The Square have been getting rave reviews on the film festival circuit and will have the most attention of the films in the International category.

The nominations for the 2017 British Independent Film Awards:

Best British Independent Film
THE DEATH OF STALIN
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY
I AM NOT A WITCH
LADY MACBETH
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Best International Independent Film
THE FLORIDA PROJECT
GET OUT
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
LOVELESS
THE SQUARE

Best Director
ARMANDO IANNUCCI, The Death of Stalin
FRANCIS LEE, God’s Own Country
MARTIN McDONAGH, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
RUNGANO NYONI, I Am Not a Witch
WILLIAM OLDROYD, Lady Macbeth

Best Screenplay
ALICE BIRCH Lady Macbeth
ARMANDO IANNUCCI, DAVID SCHNEIDER, IAN MARTIN The Death of Stalin
FRANCIS LEE God’s Own Country
MARTIN McDONAGH Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
RUNGANO NYONI I Am Not a Witch

Best Actress
EMILY BEECHAM Daphne
FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
MARGARET MULUBWA I Am Not a Witch
FLORENCE PUGH Lady Macbeth
RUTH WILSON Dark River

Best Actor
JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
PADDY CONSIDINE Journeyman
JOHNNY HARRIS Jawbone
JOSH O’CONNOR God’s Own Country
ALEC SECAREANU God’s Own Country

Best Supporting Actress
NAOMI ACKIE Lady Macbeth
PATRICIA CLARKSON The Party
KELLY MACDONALD Goodbye Christopher Robin
ANDREA RISEBOROUGH The Death of Stalin
JULIE WALTERS Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Supporting Actor
SIMON RUSSELL BEALE The Death of Stalin
STEVE BUSCEMI The Death of Stalin
WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
IAN HART God’s Own Country
SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Most Promising Newcomer
NAOMI ACKIE Lady Macbeth
HARRY GILBY Just Charlie
COSMO JARVIS Lady Macbeth
HARRY MICHELL Chubby Funny
LILY NEWMARK Pin Cushion

Best Debut Director
DEBORAH HAYWOOD Pin Cushion
FRANCIS LEE God’s Own Country
THOMAS NAPPER Jawbone
RUNGANO NYONI I Am Not a Witch
WILLIAM OLDROYD Lady Macbeth

Debut Screenwriter
ALICE BIRCH Lady Macbeth
GABY CHIAPPE Their Finest
JOHNNY HARRIS Jawbone
FRANCIS LEE God’s Own Country
RUNGANO NYONI I Am Not a Witch

Breakthrough Producer
GAVIN HUMPHRIES Pin Cushion
EMILY MORGAN I Am Not a Witch
BRENDAN MULLIN, KATY JACKSON Bad Day for the Cut
FODHLA CRONIN O’REILLY Lady Macbeth
JACK TARLING, MANON ARDISSON God’s Own Country

The Discovery Award
EVEN WHEN I FALL Sky Neal, Kate McLarnon, Elhum Shakerifar
HALFWAY Ben Caird, Jonny Paterson
IN ANOTHER LIFE Jason Wingard, Hannah Stevenson, Rebecca Clare Evans
ISOLANI R Paul Wilson, Lisa Hague
MY PURE LAND Sarmad Masud, Bill Kenwright

Best Documentary
ALMOST HEAVEN Carol Salter
HALF WAY Daisy-May Hudson
KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen, Julia Nottingham, Lucas Ochoa, Thomas Benski, Bill Rudgard
UNCLE HOWARD Aaron Brookner, Paula Vaccaro
WILLIAMS Morgan Matthews, Hayley Reynolds, Sarah Hamilton

Best British Short Film
1745 Gordon Napier, Morayo Akandé, John McKay
FISH STORY Charlie Lyne, Catherine Bray, Anthony Ing
THE ENTERTAINER Jonathan Schey, Jodie Brown, Jun Bung Lee
WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, John Fitzpatrick, Sorcha Bacon

Best Cinematography
BEN DAVIS Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
DAVID GALLEGO I Am Not a Witch
TAT RADCLIFFE Jawbone
THOMAS RIEDELSHEIMER Leaning Into the Wind
ARI WEGNER Lady Macbeth

Best Casting
SHAHEEN BAIG Lady Macbeth
SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF God’s Own Country
SARAH CROWE The Death of Stalin
SARAH HALLEY FINN Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
DEBBIE McWILLIAMS Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Costume Design
DINAH COLLIN My Cousin Rachel
SUZIE HARMAN The Death of Stalin
SANDY POWELL How to Talk to Girls at Parties
HOLLY REBECCA I Am Not a Witch
HOLLY WADDINGTON Lady Macbeth

Best Editing
JOHNNY BURKE Williams
DAVID CHARAP Jawbone
JON GREGORY Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
PETER LAMBERT The Death of Stalin
JOE MARTIN Us and Them

Best Effects
NICK ALLDER, BEN WHITE The Ritual
LUKE DODD Journeyman
EFFECTS TEAM The Death of Stalin
DAN MARTIN Double Date
CHRIS REYNOLDS Their Finest

Best Make Up & Hair Design
JULENE PATON I Am Not a Witch
JAN SEWELL Breathe
NADIA STACEY Journeyman
NICOLE STAFFORD The Death of Stalin
SIAN WILSON Lady Macbeth

Best Music
CARTER BURWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
FRED FRITH Leaning into the Wind
MATT KELLY I Am Not a Witch
PAUL WELLER Jawbone
CHRISTOPHER WILLIS The Death of Stalin

Best Production Design
JACQUELINE ABRAHAMS Lady Macbeth
CRISTINA CASALI The Death of Stalin
JAMES MERIFIELD Final Portrait
NATHAN PARKER I Am Not a Witch
EVE STEWART Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Sound
ANNA BERTMARK God’s Own Country
MAIKEN HANSEN I Am Not a Witch
ANDY SHELLEY, STEVE GRIFFITHS Jawbone
JOAKIM SUNDSTRÖM Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
SOUND TEAM Breathe

Leave your thoughts on the 2017 British Independent Film Awards nominations below in the comments section. Readers seeking more film award news can visit our Film Awards Page. Want up-to-the-minute notifications? Trending Awards staff members publish articles by Email, Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, and Facebook.

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/british-independent-film-awards-2017-19th-annual-nominations/feed/ 0
European Film Award 2015: 28th Annual Nominations http://trendingawards.com/european-film-award-2015-28th-annual-nominations/ http://trendingawards.com/european-film-award-2015-28th-annual-nominations/#respond Wed, 11 Nov 2015 02:00:20 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=1968 European Film Awards Logo

The nominations of the 28st Annual European Film Awards have been announced. The 2015 European Film Awards is an award “presented annually since 1988 by the European Film Academy to recognize excellence in European cinematic achievements. The awards are given in over ten categories of which the most important is the Film of the year. They are restricted to European cinema and European producers, directors, and actors.”

The nominations for the 2015 European Film Awards:

EUROPEAN FILM 2015

A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE
EN DUVA SATT PÅ EN GREN OCH FUNDERADE PÅ TILLVARON 
Sweden, France, Germany, Norway, 96 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Roy Andersson
PRODUCED BY: Pernilla Sandström
MUSTANG
France, Germany, Turkey, 100 min.
DIRECTED BY: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
WRITTEN BY: Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour
PRODUCED BY: Charles Gillibert
RAMS
HRÚTAR  
Iceland, Denmark, 93 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Grímur Hákonarson
PRODUCED BY: Grímar Jónsson 
THE LOBSTER
UK, Ireland, Greece, France, Netherlands, 118 min.
DIRECTED BY: Yorgos Lanthimos
WRITTEN BY: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou
PRODUCED BY: Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Ceci Dempsey & Yorgos Lanthimos
VICTORIA
Germany, 138 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Sebastian Schipper
PRODUCED BY: Jan Dressler
YOUTH
YOUTH – LA GIOVINEZZA  
Italy, France, UK, Switzerland, 118 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Paolo Sorrentino
PRODUCED BY: Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima & Carlotta Calori

EUROPEAN COMEDY 2015

A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE
EN DUVA SATT PÅ EN GREN OCH FUNDERADE PÅ TILLVARON  
Sweden, France, Germany, Norway, 96 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Roy Andersson
PRODUCED BY: Pernilla Sandström
THE BÉLIER FAMILY
LA FAMILLE BELIER  
France, 106 min.
DIRECTED BY: Eric Lartigau
WRITTEN BY: Eric Lartigau, Victoria Bedos, Stanislas Carre de Malberg & Thomas Bidegain
PRODUCED BY: Eric Jehelmann, Philippe Rousselet & Stéphane Celerier
THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT
LE TOUT NOUVEAU TESTAMENT  
Belgium, France, Luxembourg, 114 min.
DIRECTED BY: Jaco Van Dormael
WRITTEN BY: Jaco Van Dormael & Thomas Gunzig
PRODUCED BY: Jaco Van Dormael, Olivier Rausin & Daniel Marquet  

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY 2015

A SYRIAN LOVE STORY
UK, 76 min.DIRECTED BY: Sean McAllister
PRODUCED BY: Elhum Shakerifar
AMY
UK, 127 min.DIRECTED BY: Asif Kapadia
PRODUCED BY: James Gay-Rees
DANCING WITH MARIA
Italy, Argentina, Slovenia, 75 min.WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Ivan Gergolet
PRODUCED BY: Igor Princic, David Rubio & Miha Cernec
THE LOOK OF SILENCE
Denmark, Norway, Indonesia, 99 min.DIRECTED BY: Joshua Oppenheimer
PRODUCED BY: Signe Byrge Sørensen 
TOTO AND HIS SISTERS
TOTO SI SURORILE LUI
Romania, Hungary, 93 min.WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Alexander Nanau
PRODUCED BY: Valeriu Nicolae, Hanka Kastelicova, Alexander Nanau, Catalin Mitulescu & Marcian Lazar

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2015

Roy Andersson for A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE
Yorgos Lanthimos for THE LOBSTER
Nanni Moretti  for MY MOTHER
Sebastian Schipper for VICTORIA
Paolo Sorrentino for YOUTH
Małgorzata Szumowska for BODY

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2015

Margherita Buy in MY MOTHER
Laia Costa in VICTORIA
Charlotte Rampling in 45 YEARS
Alicia Vikander in EX MACHINA
Rachel Weisz in YOUTH

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2015

Michael Caine in YOUTH
Tom Courtenay in 45 YEARS
Colin Farrell in THE LOBSTER
Christian Friedel in 13 MINUTES
Vincent Lindon in THE MEASURE OF A MAN

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2015

Roy Andersson for A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE
Alex Garland for EX MACHINA
Andrew Haigh for 45 YEARS
Radu Jude & Florin Lazarescu for AFERIM!
Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou for THE LOBSTER
Paolo Sorrentino for YOUTH

Leave your thoughts on the 2015 European Film Awards nominations (via Europeanfilmawards) below in the comments section. For more European Film Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our European Film Awards Page, and consider subscribing to us by Email, “following” us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “liking” us on Facebook for quick updates. More than 3,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote on the winners of this year’s awards on December 12, 2015 in Berlin, Germany.

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/european-film-award-2015-28th-annual-nominations/feed/ 0
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards 2015: 68th Annual BAFTA Film Winners http://trendingawards.com/british-academy-of-film-and-television-arts-awards-2015-68th-annual-bafta-film-winners/ http://trendingawards.com/british-academy-of-film-and-television-arts-awards-2015-68th-annual-bafta-film-winners/#respond Mon, 09 Feb 2015 17:16:37 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=1950 Patricia Arquette Boyhood

The winners of the 68th Annual British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards for film have been announced. The 2015 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards for film are presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), “an independent charity that supports, develops and promotes the art forms of the moving image – film, television and games.”

The full listing of the 2015 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards winners for film:

BEST FILM
BOYHOOD
Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

LEADING ACTRESS
JULIANNE MOORE
Still Alice

LEADING ACTOR
EDDIE REDMAYNE
The Theory of Everything

DIRECTOR
BOYHOOD
Richard Linklater

EE RISING STAR
Jack O’Connell

COSTUME DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Milena Canonero

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Anthony McCarten

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
IDA
Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Wes Anderson

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer)
Pride

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BIRDMAN
Emmanuel Lubezki

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
PATRICIA ARQUETTE
Boyhood

SUPPORTING ACTOR
J.K. SIMMONS
Whiplash

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
INTERSTELLAR
Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter

ANIMATED FILM
THE LEGO MOVIE
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

SOUND
WHIPLASH
Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

EDITING
WHIPLASH
Tom Cross

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BIGGER PICTURE
Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

BRITISH SHORT FILM
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM
Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Frances Hannon

DOCUMENTARY
CITIZENFOUR
Laura Poitras

ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Alexandre Desplat

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Leave your thoughts on the 2015 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards film winners below in the comments section. For more BAFTA photos, videos, and information, visit our British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

Source: Deadline

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/british-academy-of-film-and-television-arts-awards-2015-68th-annual-bafta-film-winners/feed/ 0
Grammy Award 2015: 57th Annual Winners http://trendingawards.com/grammy-award-2015-57th-annual-winners/ http://trendingawards.com/grammy-award-2015-57th-annual-winners/#respond Mon, 09 Feb 2015 15:24:00 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=1956 Sam Smith Grammy Awards 2015

The winners for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards have been announced. The 2015 Grammy Awards winners were given “an accolade by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States to recognize outstanding achievement in the music industry… It shares recognition of the music industry as that of the other performance arts: Emmy Awards (television), the Tony Awards (stage performance), and the Academy Awards (motion pictures).”

The full listing of the 2015 Grammy Awards winners:

Best New Artist
Sam Smith

Album Of The Year 
Beck, Morning Phase

Record Of The Year 
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me”

Song Of The Year 
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me”

Best Pop Solo Performance
Pharrell

Best Pop Vocal Album
Sam Smith, In The Lonely Hour

Best R&B Performance
Beyonce & Jay Z, “Drunk In Love”

Best Rock Album
Beck, Morning Phase

Best Country Album
Miranda Lambert, Platinum

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera, “Say Something”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga, Cheek To Cheek

Best Rock Performance
Jack White, “Lazaretto”

Best Metal Performance
Tenacious D, “The Last In Line”

Best Rock Song
Paramore, “Ain’t It Fun” Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters

Best Alternative Rock Album
St. Vincent, St. Vincent

Best Rap Performance
Kendrick Lamar, “I”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Eminem Featuring Rihanna, “The Monster”

Best Rap Song
Kendrick Lamar, “I”

Best Rap Album
Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP2

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner, “Jesus Children”

Best R&B Song
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z, “Drunk In Love”

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Pharrell Williams, Girl

Best R&B Album
Toni Braxton & Babyface, Love, Marriage & Divorce

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer, Bass & Mandolin

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Aphex Twin, Syro

Best Dance Recording
Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne, “Rather Be”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Frozen

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Let It Go”, Frozen

Best Country Solo Performance
Carrie Underwood, “Something In The Water”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
The Band Perry, “Gentle On My Mind”

Best Country Song
Glen Campbell, “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”

Best Bluegrass Album
The Earls Of Leicester, The Earls Of Leicester

Best American Roots Performance
Rosanne Cash, “A Feather’s Not A Bird”

Best American Roots Song
Rosanne Cash, “A Feather’s Not A Bird”

Best Americana Album
Rosanne Cash, The River & The Thread

Best Folk Album
Old Crow Medicine Show, Remedy

Best Music Video
Pharrell Williams, “Happy”

Best Music Film
20 Feet From Stardom

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Max Martin

Best Instrumental Composition
John Williams, “The Book Thief”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Pentatonix, “Daft Punk”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals
Billy Childs, “New York Tendaberry”

Best Historical Album
Hank Williams, The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Beck, Morning Phase

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
John Legend, “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)”

Best Surround Sound Album
Beyoncé, Beyoncé

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Jo-El Sonnier, The Legacy

Best World Music Album
Angelique Kidjo, Eve

Best Improved Jazz Solo
Chick Corea, “Fingerprints”

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Dianne Reeves, Beautiful Life

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Chick Corea Trio, Trilogy

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band, Life In The Bubble

Best Latin Jazz Album
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, The Offense Of The Drum

Best Children’s Album
Neela Vaswani, I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta

Best Musical Theatre Album
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Blues Album
Johnny Winter, Step Back

Best Spoken Word Album
Joan Rivers, Diary Of A Mad Diva

Best Comedy Album
“Weird Al” Yankovic, Mandatory Fun

Best New Age Album
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman, Winds Of Samsara

Best Recording Package
Pearl Jam, Lightning Bolt

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Best Album Notes
Ashley Kahn, John Coltrane – Offering: Live At Temple University

Leave your thoughts on the 2015 Grammy Awards winners below in the comments section. For more Grammy Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Grammy Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

Source: Hollywoodlife

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/grammy-award-2015-57th-annual-winners/feed/ 0
Goya Awards 2015: 29th Annual Winners http://trendingawards.com/goya-awards-2015-29th-annual-winners/ http://trendingawards.com/goya-awards-2015-29th-annual-winners/#respond Mon, 09 Feb 2015 14:45:52 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=1946 Javier Gutierrez Raul Arevalo Marshland

The winners of the 29th Annual Goya Awards have been released. The 2015 Goya Awards, from the Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España (Spanish Academy of Cinematic Art and Science), are ” known in Spanish as los Premios Goya, are Spain’s main national annual film awards. Considered by many in Spain, and internationally, to be the Spanish equivalent of the American Academy Awards.”

The full listing of the 2015 Goya Awards winners:

Film

Marshland

Director

Alberto Rodriguez for Marshland

New Director

Carlos Marquesk-Marcet for 10,000 km

Lead Actor

Javier Gutierrez for Marshland

Lead Actress

Barbara Lennie for Magical Girl

Original Screenplay

Alberto Rodriguez, Rafael Cobos for Marshland

Adapted Screenplay

Claro Garcia, Cristobal Ruiz, Javier Fesser for Mortadelo and Filemon Against Jimmy el Cachondo

Animated Film

Mortadelo and Filemon Against Jimmey el Cachondo

New Actor

Dani Rovira for A Spanish Affair

New Actress

Nerea Barros for Marshland

Supporting Actress

Carmen Machi for A Spanish Affair

Supporting Actor

Karra Elejalde fro A Spanish Affair

Artistic Director

Pepe Dominguez for Marshland

Production Design

Edmon Roch, Toni Novella for El Nino

Editing

Jose M.G. Moyano for Marshland

Photography

Alex Catalan for Marshland

Special Effects

Guillermo Orbe, Raul Romanillos for El Nino.

Original Score

Julio de la Rosa for Marshland

Original Score

“Nino sin Miedo” by David Santisteban, India Martinez, Riki Rivera for El Nino.

Sound

Marc Orts, Oriol Tarrago, Sergio Burmann for El Nino

Makeup and Hair

Jose Quetgias, Carmen Veinat, Pedro Rodriguez for Musaranas

Wardrobe

Fernando Garcia for Marshland

Feature Documentary

Paco de Lucia: The Search

European Film

Idaby Pawel Pawlikowsky

Latin American Film

Wild Talesby Damian Szifron

Fiction Short

Café Para Llevarby Patricia Font

Animated Short

Juan y la Nubeby Giovanni Maccelli

Documentary Short

Walls (If These Walls Could Talk)by Miguel Lopez Beraza

Leave your thoughts on 2015 Goya Awards winners below in the comments section. For more Goya Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Goya Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

Source: Hollywoodreporter, Wikipedia

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/goya-awards-2015-29th-annual-winners/feed/ 0
Visual Effects Society Awards 2015: 13th Annual VES Winners http://trendingawards.com/visual-effects-society-awards-2015-13th-annual-ves-winners/ http://trendingawards.com/visual-effects-society-awards-2015-13th-annual-ves-winners/#respond Fri, 06 Feb 2015 16:13:14 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=1938 Jason Clarke Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

The winners of the 13th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards have been announced. The 2015 Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards recognize “outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on-the-keys artists who bring this work to life.”

We previously published the list of nominations here:

Visual Effects Society Awards 2015: 13th Annual VES Nominations

The 2015 Visual Effects Society Awards winners:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Blanchini

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6
Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli, Zach Parrish

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Birdman
Ara Khanikian, Ivy Agregan, Sebastien Moreau, Isabelle Langlois

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones; The Children
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Thomas Schelesny, Sven Martin

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2
Jason Piccioni, Jason Spratt, Mike Kirylo, Justin Ball, Eric Roberts

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder, Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial
SSE
Neil Davies, Leonardo Costa, Gianluca DiMarco

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall
Dan Breckwoldt, Martin Furman, Sophie Marfleet, Eric Andrusyszyn

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
SSE; Maya
Neil Davies, Alex Hammond, Jorge Montiel, Beth Vander

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Salud, Demetrius Leal, Dave Blizard

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Wrapped
Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann, Paolo Tamburrino

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy
Tony Apodaca, Marianne McLean, Gilles Martin, Edwin Chang, Mark Mine

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene
Austin Bonang, Casey Schatz, Dennis Jones, Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project
Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo
Brett Achorn, Minh Duong, Scott Watanabe, Larry Wu

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Into the Portal
Ralf Habel, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, Olun Riley

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher
Rene Borst, Christian Zilliken, Jan Burda, Steffen Metzner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Interstellar; Tesseract
Tom Bracht, Graham Page, Thomas Døhlen, Kirsty Clark

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen
Adam Paschke, Premamurti Paetsch, Sam Hancock, Timmy Lundin

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6
Henrik Falt, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, John Kosnik

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Dominique Vidal, Isabelle Perin-Leduc, Sandrine Lurde, Alexandre Lerouge

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Baymax
Colin Eckart, John Kahwaty, Zach Parrish, Zack Petroc

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Andrea Merlo, Emiliano Padovani

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
SSE; Maya
Jorge Montiel, Alex Hammond, Daniel Kmet, Philippe Moine

Leave your thoughts on the 2015 Visual Effects Society Awards winners below in the comments section. For more Visual Effects Society Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Visual Effects Society Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, “follow” us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

Source: Deadline

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/visual-effects-society-awards-2015-13th-annual-ves-winners/feed/ 0
Sundance Film Festival Awards 2015: 31st Annual Winners http://trendingawards.com/sundance-film-festival-awards-2015-31st-annual-winners/ http://trendingawards.com/sundance-film-festival-awards-2015-31st-annual-winners/#respond Mon, 02 Feb 2015 01:45:53 +0000 http://trendingawards.com/?p=1932 Thomas Mann Bobb'e J. Thompson Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

The winners of the 31th Annual Sundance Film Festival Awards have been released. The 2015 Sundance Film Festival Awards are the “culmination of the Sundance Film Festival…The competition juries, comprised of individuals from the worldwide film community with original and diverse points of view, select films from both the documentary and dramatic categories to receive a range of awards. Decided by Festivalgoers’ ballots, Audience Awards are bestowed upon films in each of the Festival’s four competition categories.”

The full listing of the 2015 Sundance Film Festival Awards winners:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic, Robert Eggers, “The Witch”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic, Tim Talbott, “The Stanford Prison Experiment”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision, “Advantageous”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing, Lee Haugen, “Dope”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography, Brandon Trost, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, “The Wolfpack”

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary, Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature, Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe, “(T)ERROR”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking, Bill Ross, Turner Ross, “Western”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact, Marc Silver, “3½ MINUTES”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize, “The Stanford Prison Experiment”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, “The Russian Woodpecker”

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary, Kim Longinotto, “Dreamcatcher”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing, Jim Scott, “How To Change The World”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact, “Pervert Park”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access, “Pervert Park”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, “Slow West”

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic, Alanté Kavaïté, “The Summer of Sangaile”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Regina Casé and Camila Márdila, “The Second Mother”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Jack Reynor, “Glassland”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Germain McMicking, “Partisan”

Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe, “James White”

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary, “Dark Horse”

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic, “Umrika”

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, “Meru”

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

Short Film Grand Jury Prize, “World of Tomorrow”

Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction, “SMILF”

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction, “Oh Lucy!”

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction, “The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul”

Short Film Jury Award: Animation, “Storm hits jacket”

Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting, “Back Alley”

Short Film Special Jury Award for Visual Poetry, “Object”

Leave your thoughts on 2015 Sundance Film Festival Awards winners below in the comments section. For more Sundance Film Festival Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Sundance Film Festival Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

Source: Blogs.wsj

]]>
http://trendingawards.com/sundance-film-festival-awards-2015-31st-annual-winners/feed/ 0