Berlin International Film Festival Awards 2013: 63rd Annual Berlinale Winners
The winners for the 63rd Annual Berlin International Film Festival Awards have been announced. The 2013 Berlinale Awards winners are from “one of the world’s leading film festivals and most reputable media events…it is considered the largest publicly-attended film festival worldwide based on actual attendance rates. Up to 400 films are shown in several sections, representing a comprehensive array of the cinematic world.”
The winners of the 2013 Berlin International Film Festival Awards:
GOLDEN BEAR for the Best Film
Poziţia Copilului Child’s Pose
by Călin Peter NetzerJURY GRAND PRIX (Silver Bear)
Epizoda u životu berača željeza
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker by Danis TanovićALFRED BAUER PRIZE (Silver Bear) – in memory of the Festival Founder – for a feature film that opens new perspectives
Vic+Flo ont vu un ours Vic+Flo Saw a Bear
by Denis CôtéAWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR (Silver Bear) David Gordon Green for
Prince Avalanche (Prince Avalanche)
AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS (Silver Bear) Paulina García in
Gloria (Gloria) by Sebastián Lelio AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (Silver Bear)
Nazif Mujić in
Epizoda u životu berača željeza (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker) by Danis TanovićAWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT (Silver Bear)
Jafar Panahi for
Pardé (Closed Curtain) by Jafar Panahi, Kamboziya PartoviAWARD FOR AN OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION IN THE CATEGORIES CAMERA, EDITING, MUSIC SCORE, COSTUME DESIGN OR SET DESIGN (Silver Bear)
Aziz Zhambakiyev for the camera in
Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons) by Emir BaigazinSPECIAL MENTION
Promised Land Promised Land by Gus Van Sant
SPECIAL MENTION
Layla Fourie Layla Fourie by Pia Marais
BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD
BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD, endowed with 50,000 Euros, funded by GWFFThe Rocket
The Rocket
by Kim MordauntSPECIAL MENTION
A batalha de Tabatô The Battle of Tabatô by João Viana
PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY GOLDEN BEAR for the Best Short Film
La Fugue
The Runaway
by Jean-Bernard MarlinTHE JURY PRIZE (Silver Bear)
die ruhe bleibt remains quiet
by Stefan KriekhausBERLIN SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
Misterio
Mystery
by Chema García IbarraDAAD SHORT FILM AWARD
Aşura
Ashura
by Köken ErgunPRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION Children’s Jury Generation Kplus
CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
The Rocket
The Rocket
by Kim MordauntSPECIAL MENTION
Satellite Boy Satellite Boy
by Catriona McKenzieCRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
The Amber Amulet The Amber Amulet by Matthew Moore
SPECIAL MENTION
Ezi un lielpilseta Hedgehogs and the City by Ēvalds Lācis
International Jury Generation Kplus
THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best feature film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Mammu, es Tevi mīlu Mother, I Love You by Jānis Nords
SPECIAL MENTION
Satellite Boy Satellite Boy
by Catriona McKenzieTHE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Cheong Cheong
by Kim Jung-inSPECIAL MENTION
Ezi un lielpilseta Hedgehogs and the City by Ēvalds Lācis
Youth Jury Generation 14plus
CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Baby Blues
Baby Blues
by Kasia RosłaniecSPECIAL MENTION
Pluto
Pluto
by Shin Su-wonCRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
Rabbitland
Rabbitland
by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola MajdakSPECIAL MENTION
Treffit
The Date
by Jenni ToivoniemiInternational Jury Generation 14plus
THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best feature film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Shopping
Shopping
by Mark Albiston, Louis SutherlandSPECIAL MENTION
Baby Blues
Baby Blues
by Kasia RosłaniecTHE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Första gången The First Time
by Anders HazeliusSPECIAL MENTION
Barefoot Barefoot
by Danis GouletINDEPENDENT JURIES
PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURYCompetition Special Mention
Panorama Special Mention Forum
Special MentionGloria (Gloria), by Sebastián Lelio
Epizoda u životu berača željeza (An Episode in the Life of an IronPicker), by Danis Tanović
The Act of Killing (The Act of Killing), by Joshua Oppenheimer Inch’Allah (Inch’Allah), by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
Krugovi (Circles), by Srdan Golubović
Senzo ni naru (Roots), by Kaoru IkeyaPRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY
Competition Poziţia Copilului (Child’s Pose), by Călin Peter Netzer Panorama Inch’Allah (Inch’Allah), by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
Forum Hélio Oiticica (Hélio Oiticica), by Cesar Oiticica Filho PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS
Gloria (Gloria), by Sebastián Lelio
C.I.C.A.E. PRIZES
Panorama Rock the Casbah (Rock the Casbah), by Yariv Horowitz
Forum Grzeli nateli dgeebi (In Bloom), by Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon GroßLABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
The Broken Circle Breakdown (The Broken Circle Breakdown), by Felix Van GroeningenTEDDY AWARD
Best Feature Film Best Documentary/ Essay Film
Best Short Film Teddy Jury AwardW imie… (In the Name of), by Małgośka Szumowska
Bambi (Bambi), by Sébastien Lifshitz
Ta av mig (Undress Me), by Victor Lindgren Concussion (Concussion), by Stacie PassonMADE IN GERMANY – PERSPEKTIVE FELLOWSHIP, endowed with 15,000 Euros, funded by Glashütte Original
Jan Speckenbach for Das Klopfen der Steine (The sound of stones)FGYO-AWARD DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE, endowed with 5,000 Euros, funded by the French-German Youth Office
Zwei Mütter (Two Mothers), by Anne Zohra BerrachedSpecial Mention
Chiralia (Chiralia), by Santiago Gil CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
Hélio Oiticica (Hélio Oiticica), by Cesar Oiticica Filho
NETPAC PRIZE
Lamma shoftak (When I Saw You), by Annemarie Jacir
PEACE FILM PRIZE
A World Not Ours (A World Not Ours), by Mahdi FleifelAMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
The Rocket (The Rocket), by Kim Mordaunt CINEMA FAIRBINDET PRIZE
Art/Violence (Art/Violence), by Udi Aloni, Batoul Taleb, Miriam Abu-Khaled HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Naked Opera (Naked Opera), by Angela Christlieb READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS
PanoramaAudienceAward PPP – fiction film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (The Broken Circle Breakdown), by Felix Van GroeningenPanoramaAudienceAward PPP – documentary film
The Act of Killing (The Act of Killing), by Joshua OppenheimerBERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ PRIZE
Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons), by Emir Baigazin
TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ PRIZE
Vaters Garten – Die Liebe meiner Eltern (Father’s Garden – The Love of My Parents),
by Peter Liechti
SIEGESSÄULE READERS’ AWARD
W imie… (In the Name of), by Małgośka Szumowska PRIZES OF THE BERLINALE TALENT CAMPUS
VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT PITCH AWARD, endowed with 10,000 Euros Geordie Sabbagh (Canada)
for Two Guys Who Sold the World (Two Guys Who Sold the World)
ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE, endowed with 6,000 Euros Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria)
for Urok (The Lesson)DOLBY® SOUND MARK AWARD Rutger Reinders (Netherlands)
Source: Movie Website