Canadian Screen Awards 2014: 2nd Annual Winners

Canadian Screen Awards 2014 Logo

The winners of the 2nd Annual Canadian Screen Awards have been announced. The 2014 Canadian Screen Awards “are awards given annually by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television recognizing excellence in Canadian film, television, and digital media productions.”

The official press release for the 2014 Canadian Screen Awards winners:

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is pleased to announce that 33 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS were presented tonight during the CBC Broadcast Gala, hosted LIVE by comedy legend Martin Short from the prestigious Sony Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto.

“Tonight we gather in the company of our country’s brightest and most glamorous talent to celebrate the best in Canadian film and television,” says Martin Katz, Academy Chair. “I am honoured to celebrate and applaud this year’s outstanding nominees and winners. Their work brings us together, around screens big and small, enriching our communities through story,” he said.

“At 65 years young, we’re only getting better,” says Helga Stephenson, Academy CEO. “This anniversary marks a celebration of our Canadian screen idols, from Mary Pickford to John Candy to Tatiana Maslany, these world renowned stars have helped to shape a national legacy and continue to create new opportunities for our growing Canadian star system. On behalf of the Academy, I applaud all of tonight’s outstanding Canadian Screen Awards winners and Academy Special Award recipients,” said Stephenson.

Three previously announced Academy Special Awards were also presented tonight to The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones, whereby producer Don Carmody picked up the Cineplex Golden Reel Award; David Cronenberg for the Lifetime Achievement Award; and Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais for the Claude Jutra Award for Best First Feature Film sponsored by Telefilm Canada.

20,000 fans across Canada and the globe have voted Zoie Palmer as the winner of the Fan Choice Award for Favourite Canadian Screen Star it was announced today by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. The series she stars in, Lost Girl won the Fan Choice Award for Favourite Canadian Show. Zoie Palmer was presented with her CSA statue on the CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS red carpet at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto. The Fan Choice Award for Favourite Canadian Show will go to Jay Firestone of Prodigy Pictures Inc. and the producers of Lost Girl.

2014 Canadian Screen Awards – Sunday, March 9, 2014

FILM

Best Motion Picture
Sponsor | William F. White International and Comweb Group
Gabrielle – Kim McCraw, Luc Déry

Achievement in Direction
Sponsor | Pinewood Toronto Studios
Denis Villeneuve – Enemy

Original Screenplay
Sponsor | Harold Greenberg Fund
Shannon Masters – Empire of Dirt

Adapted Screenplay
Elan Mastai – The F-Word

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Gabriel Arcand – Le Démantèlement / The Auction

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Gordon Pinsent – The Grand Seduction

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Gabrielle Marion-Rivard – Gabrielle

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sarah Gadon – Enemy

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Watermark – Edward Burtynsky, Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Daniel Iron

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
Michel Proulx – Louis Cyr, l’homme le plus fort du monde / Louis Cyr: The Strongest Man in the World

Achievement in Cinematography
Nicolas Bolduc csc – Enemy

Achievement in Costume Design
Carmen Alie – Louis Cyr, l’homme le plus fort du monde / Louis Cyr: The Strongest Man in the World

Achievement in Editing
Sponsor | The PostMan Post-Production Studio
Matthew Hannam – Enemy

Achievement in Make-Up
Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics
Jo-Ann Macneil, Karola Dirnberger, Paul Jones – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans – Enemy

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Sponsor | Slaight Music
Jimmy Harry, Serena Ryder – The Right Kind of Wrong – “It’s No Mistake”

Achievement in Overall Sound
Sponsor | Deluxe Toronto
Andrew Tay, David Drage, David Giammarco, Greg Chapman, Matt McKenzie, Peter Persaud – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

Achievement in Sound Editing
Sponsor | IMAX
Alex Bullick, Christian Schaaning, J.R. Fountain, Jill Purdy, Kevin Banks, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, Stephen Barden, Steve Baine – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

Achievement in Visual Effects
Andy Robinson, Dennis Berardi, Edward J. Taylor IV, James Cooper, Jason Edwardh, Jo Hughes, Leann Harvey, Sean Mills, Stephen Wagner, Trey Harrell – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

Best Animated Short
Subconscious Password – Chris Landreth, Marcy Page, Mark Smith

Best Live Action Short Drama
Noah – Patrick Cederberg, Walter Woodman

Best Short Documentary
Sponsor | Hot Docs
Chi – Anne Wheeler, Yves J. Ma, Tracey Friesen

TELEVISION

Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series
Call Me Fitz
TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)
(eOne Television International, Amaze Film & Television, Big Motion Pictures)
David MacLeod, Dennis Heaton, John Morayniss, Matt MacLennan, Michael Souther, Noreen Halpern, Sheri Elwood, Teza Lawrence

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Call Me Fitz – Thirty Percent less Pulp Fiction
TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)
Jason Priestley

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Call Me Fitz – The Totally Legitimate Death of Meghan Fitzpatrick
TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)
Tracy Dawson

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series
The JUNO Awards 2013
CTV (Bell Media)
Michael Bublé

Best News Anchor, National
CTV National News
CTV (Bell Media)
Lisa LaFlamme

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
JACK
CBC (CBC)
Rick Roberts

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
JACK
CBC (CBC)
Sook-Yin Lee

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
Sponsor | A&E Networks
Dragons’ Den
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Lisa Gabriele, Mike Armitage, Tracie Tighe

Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series
Orphan Black
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street Productions)
Claire Welland, David Fortier, Graeme Manson, Ivan Schneeberg, John Fawcett, Karen Walton, Kerry Appleyard

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Flashpoint – Fit for Duty
CTV (Bell Media)
Hugh Dillon

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Orphan Black – Unconscious Selection
Space (Bell Media)
Tatiana Maslany

Leave your thoughts on the Canadian Screen Awards below in the comments section. For more Canadian Screen Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Canadian Screen Awards Page, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, or “like” us on Facebook.

Source: Wikipedia, ChinoKino

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com.

View all posts