European Film Awards 2013: 26th Annual Nominations
The nominations of the 26th Annual European Film Awards have been announced. The 2013 European Film Awards is part of an annual film awards “are presented…by the European Film Academy (EFA) to recognize excellence in European cinematic achievements. The awards are given in over ten categories of which the most important is the Film of the year. They are restricted to European cinema and European producers, directors, and actors.”
The nominations of the 2013 European Film Awards:
EUROPEAN FILM 2013
The Best Offer
Italy, dir: Giuseppe Tornatore
Blancanieves
Spain/France, dir: Pablo Berger
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Belgium, dir: Felix van Groeningen
The Great Beauty
Italy/France, dir: Paolo Sorrentino
Oh Boy!
Germany, dir: Jan Ole Gerster
Blue Is The Warmest Color
France, dir: Adellatif KechicheEUROPEAN COMEDY 2013
I’m So Excited!
Spain, dir: Pedro Almodóvar
Welcome Mr President!
Italy, dir: Riccardo Milani
Love Is All You Need
Denmark, dir: Susanne Bier
The Priest’s Children
Croatia/Serbia, dir: Vinko BrešanEUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2013
Pablo Berger for Blancanieves
Felix van Groeningen for The Broken Circle Breakdown
Abdellatif Kechiche for Blue Is The Warmest Color
François Ozon for In The House
Paolo Sorrentino for The Great Beauty
Giuseppe Tornatore for The Best OfferEUROPEAN ACTRESS 2013
Keira Knightley in Anna Karenina
Veerle Baetens in The Broken Circle Breakdown
Barbara Sukowa in Hannah Arendt
Naomi Watts in The Impossible
Luminita Gheorghiu in Child’s PoseEUROPEAN ACTOR 2013
Jude Law in Anna Karenina
Johan Heldenbergh in The Broken Circle Breakdown
Fabrice Luchini in In The House
Toni Servillo in The Great Beauty
Tom Schilling in Oh Boy!EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2013
Tom Stoppard for Anna Karenina
Giuseppe Tornatore for The Best Offer
Carl Joos & Felix van Groeningen for The Broken Circle Breakdown
François Ozon for In The House
Paolo Sorrentino & Umberto Contarello for The Great BeautyEUROPEAN DISCOVERY – FIPRESCI
Call Girl, dir: Mikael Marcimain
Eat Sleep Die, dir: Gabriela Pichler
Miele, dir: Valeria Golino
Oh Boy!, dir: Jan Ole Gerster
The Plague, dir: Neus BallusEUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY
The Act Of Killing, dir: Joshua Oppenheimer
The Missing Image, dir: Rithy Panh
Stop-Over, dir: Kaveh BakhtiariEUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY ANIMATED FEATURE
The Congress, dir: Ari Folman
Jasmine, dir: Alain Ughetto
Pinocchio, dir: Enzo d’AioEUROPEAN SHORT FILM
Butter Lamp, dir: Hu Wei
Cut, dirs: Christoph Girardet, Matthias Muller
Death Of A Shadow, dir: Tom Van Avermaet
Houses With Small Windows, dir: Bulent Ozturk
Jump, dirs: Peter Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva
Letter, dir: Sergei Loznitsa
Morning, dir: Cathy Brady
Mystery, dir: Chema Garcia Ibarra
Nuclear Waste, dir: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
Orbit Ever After, dir: Jamie Stone
A Story For The Modlins, dir: Sergio Oksman
Sunday 3, dir: Jochen Kuhn
Though I Know The River Is Dry, dir: Omar Robert Hamilton
The Waves, dir: Miguel Fonseca
Zima, dir: Cristina Picchi
Source: Movie Website