Agata Trzebuchowska Ida

European Film Awards 2014: 27th Annual Winners

Agata Trzebuchowska Ida

The winners of the 27st Annual European Film Awards have been announced. The 2014 European Film Awards is an award “presented annually since 1988 by the European Film Academy to recognize excellence in European cinematic achievements. The awards are given in over ten categories of which the most important is the Film of the year. They are restricted to European cinema and European producers, directors, and actors.”

We previously published these European Film Awards articles:

European Film Awards 2014: 27th Annual Nominations

The winners for the 2014 European Film Awards:

EUROPEAN FILM
WINNER: IDA
(Poland/Denmark)
Directed by: Pawel Pawlikowski
Written by: Pawel Pawlikowski & Rebecca Lenkiewicz
Produced by: Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska & Christian Husum

FORCE MAJEURE (TURIST)
Sweden/Denmark/France/Norway
Written and directed by: Ruben Ostlund
Produced by: Erik Hemmendorff, Marie Kjellson & Philippe Bober

LEVIATHAN (LEVIAFAN)
Russia
Directed by: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Written by: Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev
Produced by: Alexander Rodnyansky & Sergey Melkumov

NYMPHOMANIAC DIRECTOR’S CUT – VOLUME I & 11
Denmark/Germany/France/Belgium
Written & directed by: Lars von Trier
Produced by: Louise Vesth

WINTER SLEEP (KIS UYKUSU)
Turkey/France/Germany
Directed by: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Written by: Ebru Ceylan & Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Produced by: Zeynep Ozbatur Atakan

EUROPEAN COMEDY
WINNER: THE MAFIA ONLY KILLS IN THE SUMMER (LA MAFIA UCCIDE SOLO D’ESTATE)
Italy
Directed by: Pierfrancesco Diliberto
Written by: Michele Astori, Pierfrancesco Diliberto & Marco Martani
Produced by: Mario Gianani & Lorenzo Mieli

CARMINA & AMEN (CARMINA Y AMEN)
Spain
Written & directed by: Paco Leon
Produced by: Paco Leon, Ghislain Barrois & Alvaro Augustin

LE WEEK-END
U.K.
Directed by: Roger Michel
Written by: Hanif Kureishi
Produced by: Kevin Loader

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
WINNER: Pawel Pawlikowski for “Ida”
Nuri Bilge Ceylan for “Winter Sleep” (Kis Uykusu)
Steven Knight for “Locke”
Ruben Ostlund for “Force Majeure” (Turist)
Paolo Virzi for “Human Capital” (Il Capitale Umano)
Andrey Zvyagintsev for “Leviathan” (Leviafan)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS
WINNER: Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night” (Deux Jours, Une Nuit)
Marian Alvarez in “Wounded” (La Herida)
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi in “Human Capital” (Il Capitale Umano)
Charlotte Gainsbourg in “Nymphomaniac Director’s Cut – Volume I & 2”
Agata Kulesza in “Ida”
Agata Trzebuchowska in “Ida”

EUROPEAN ACTOR
WINNER: Timothy Spall in “Mr. Turner”
Brendan Gleeson in “Calvary”
Tom Hardy in “Locke”
Alexey Serebryakov in “Leviathan” (Leviafan)
Stellan Skarsgard in “Nymphomaniac Director’s Cut – Volume 1 & 2”

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER
WINNER: Pawel Pawlikowski & Rebecca Lenkiewicz for “Ida”
Ebru Ceylan & Nuri Bilge Ceylan for “Winter Sleep” (Kis Uykusu)
Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne for “Two Days, One Night” (Deux Jours, Une Nuit)
Steven Knight for “Locke”
Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev for “Leviathan” (Leviafan)

EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER: “The Art of Happiness”
Italy
Directed by: Alessandro Rak
Written by: Alessandro Rak and Luciano Stella
Animation: Alessandro Rak, Ivan Cappiello, Dario Sansone, Marino Guarnieri, Annarita Calligaris, Ivana Verze, Laura Sammati, Antonia Emanuela Angrisani, Corrado Piscitelli, Flavio Di Biase, Giorgio Siravo, Sergio Chimenti, Ilaria Jones, Antonio Funaro, Danilo Florio, Mirko Prota, Alberto Panico, Paolo Acampora and Marco Iannaccone

“Jack and the Cuckoo-clock Heart”
France/Belgium
Written and directed by: Mathias Malzieu and Stephane Berla
Animation: Nicolette Ceccoli, Stephane Martinez and Robert Cepo

“Minuscule – Valley of the Lost Ants”
France/Belgium
Written and directed by: Thomas Szabo and Helene Giraud

THE EUROPEAN DISCOVERY AWARD FOR DEBUT FILM
WINNER: “The Tribe”
Ukraine
Written and directed by: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
Produced by: Valentyn Vasyanovych and Iya Myslytska

“10,000 KM”
Spain
Directed by: Carlos Marques-Marcet
Written by: Carlos Marques-Marcet and Clara Roquet
Produced by: Tono Folguera, Sergi Moreno, Jana Diaz Juhl, Danielle Schleif and Pau Brunet

“’71”
U.K.
Directed by: Yann Demange
Written by: Gregory Burke
Produced by: Angus Lamont

“Party Girl”
France
Written and directed by: Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Produced by: Marie Masmonteil and Denis Carot

“Wounded” (La Herida)
Spain
Directed by: Fernando Franco
Written by: Fernando Franco and Enric Rufas
Produced by: Koldo Zuazua

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: “Master of the Universe”
Germany/Austria
Directed by: Marc Bauder
Produced by: Marc Bauder and Markus Glaser
Investment bankers are the real Masters of the Universe, not politicians, armies or even countries.

“Just the Right Amount of Violence”
Denmark
Written and directed by: Jon Bang Carlsen
Produced by: Helle Ulsten and Jon Bang Carlsen
So-called “interventionists” enter suburban homes in the night and rip troubled teens from their beds to transport them, against their will, to a reform school in Utah.

“Of Men and War”
France/Switzerland
Written, directed & produced by: Laurent Becue-Renard
Anger consumes a dozen combat vets long after their return from the front as they attempt to make peace with themselves, their past, and their families.

“Sacro Gra”
Italy/France
Directed by: Gianfranco Rosi
Written by: Nicolo Bassetti
Produced by: Marco Visalberghi and Carole Solive
Rome’s giant ring road – the Grande Raccordo Anulare, or GRA – and the invisible worlds and possible futures harbored in this area of constant turmoil.

“Waiting for August”
Belgium
Written and directed by: Teodora Ana Mihai
Produced by: Hanne Phlypo and Antoine Vermeesch
During their mother’s absence, Georgiana has been catapulted into the role of head of the family, responsible for her six brothers and sisters in a social housing condo on the outskirts of Bacau, Romania.

“We Come As Friends”
Austria
Written and directed by: Hubert Sauper
Produced by: Hubert Sauper and Gabriele Kranzelbinder
A science fiction-like odyssey in a home-made flying machine.

EFA JURY AWARDS
A special seven-member jury convened in Berlin and decided on the following awards recipients:

EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER
Lukasz Zal & Ryszard Lenczewski for “Ida”

EUROPEAN EDITOR
Justine Wright for “Locke”

EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER
Claus-Rudolf Amler for “The Dark Valley” (Das Finstere Tal)

EUROPEAN COSTUME DESIGNER
Natascha Curtius-Noss for “The Dark Valley” (Das Finstere Tal)

EUROPEAN COMPOSER
Mica Levi for “Under the Skin”

EUROPEAN SOUND DESIGNER
Joakim Sundstrom for “Starred Up”

Leave your thoughts on the 2014 European Film Awards winners below in the comments section. For more European Film Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our European Film Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook.

Source: Variety

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com.

View all posts