Movie, TV, Music, and Film Festival Awards from around the Globe

Golden Horse Film Festival Awards 2014: 51st Annual Nominations

By on October 6, 2014 in Film Award with 0 Comments

Fan Liao Lun Mei Gwei Black Coal Thin Ice

The winners of the 51st Annual Golden Horse Film Festival Awards have been announced. The 2014 Golden Horse Film Festival Awards is an “awards ceremony held annually in Taiwan…The awards ceremony is Taiwan’s equivalent to the Academy Awards. The awards are contested by Chinese-language submissions from Taiwan, Hong Kong, People’s Republic of China (PRC) and elsewhere. It is one of the four major Chinese-language film awards…[is] also one of the most prestigious film awards and among the most respected in Chinese-speaking world…The awards ceremony itself will be held on Nov. 22 at the National Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Memorial Hall in Taipei with live broadcasts in all major Asian countries and the U.S.”

The nominations for the 2014 Golden Horse Film Festival Awards:

Best Feature Film

A Fool
Black Coal, Thin Ice
The Golden Era
Blind Massage
Kano

Best Director

Midi Z (Ice Poison)
DIao Yinan (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
Ann Hui (The Golden Era)
Wang Xiaoshuai (Red Amnesia)
Lou Ye (Blind Massage)

Best Leading Actor

Chen Jian-bin (A Fool)
Sean Lau (The White Storm)
Liao Fan (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
Masatoshi Nagase (Kano)
Chang Chen (Brotherhood of Blades)

Best Leading Actress

Chen Shiang Chyi (Exit)
Gwei Lun-Mei (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
Gong Li (Coming Home)
Tang We (The Golden Era)
Zhao Wei (Dearest)

Best New Director

CHEN Jian-bin
A Fool

CHIENN Hsiang
EXIT

XIN Yu-kun
The coffin in the mountain

Umin Boya
KANO

Li Xiaofeng
Nezha

Best New Performer

Ann Hsu
Design 7 Love

ZHANG Huiwen
Coming Home

ZHANG Lei
Blind Massage

TSAO Yu-Ning
KANO

Matthew Wei Han-Ting
Meeting Dr. Sun

Best Original Screenplay

XIN Yu-kun, Feng Yuanliang
The coffin in the mountain

DIAO Yinan
Black Coal, Thin Ice

LI Qiang
The Golden Era

WANG Xiaoshuai, FANG Lei, LI Fei
Red Amnesia

YEE Chih-Yen
Meeting Dr. Sun

Best Adapted Screenplay

CHEN Jian-bin
A Fool

CHAN Fai-hung, KONG Ho-yan, Fruit CHAN
The Midnight After

ZOU Jingzhi
Coming Home

MA YINGLI
Blind Massage

Li Xiaofeng, WangMu, Pan Yu
Nezha

Best Cinematography

DONG Jinsong
Black Coal, Thin Ice

DU Jie
No Man’s Land

ZENG Jian
Blind Massage

Mark LEE Ping Bing
(Sex) Appeal

Zhang Ji
North by Northeast

Best Visual Effects

Hi-Organic motion graphic studio
Design 7 Love

NG Yuen-fai, Chas CHAU Chi-shing, TAM Kai-kwan
The White Storm

TONG Ka-wai, Ken LAW, Lucky Tracy Hannah
The Midnight After

Wook Kim, PARK Young Soo
Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon

Henri WONG, Hugo KWAN, Walter WONG
As The Light Goes Out

Best Art Direction

Kenneth MAK
Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon

LIU Qiang
Black Coal, Thin Ice

Fu Yingzhang
Uncle Victory

HAO Yi
No Man’s Land

HUANG Mei Ching
Paradise In Service

Best Makeup & Costume Design

Bruce YU, LEE Pik-Kwan
Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon

HAO Yi
No Man’s Land

Amanda DENG, LIN Xin-yi, TU Mei-ling
KANO

Fang Chi Luen, Li-Wen Hsu, CHIA-LIN KAO
Paradise In Service

LIANG Tingting
Brotherhood of Blades

Best Action Choreography

LI Chung Chi
The White Storm

YUEN Bun, LIN FENG
Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon

Jack WONG
As The Light Goes Out

Donnie YEN, Stephen Tung Wai, YUEN Bun, Yan Hua
Kung Fu Jungle

Lin Sang
Brotherhood of Blades

Original Music Award for Best Film

Owen Wang, Annie Lo, Nieh Lin Chieh
The Twelve Nights

KAWAI Kenji
Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon

Qigang CHEN
Coming Home

Nathan WANG, DONG Dongdong, Jiang Yongjun
No Man’s Land

He Miaoshu
North by Northeast

Best Original Film Song Award


Lyric : RubberBand, Tim Lui Composer : RubberBand Performer : RubberBand
( The White Storm )

目的地
Lyric : Wyman WONG Composer : Jason Choi, Anthony WONG Performer : Anthony WONG
( Aberdeen )

Mr. Bird
Lyric : Umin Boya Composer : Suming.Rupi Performer : 演員合唱
( KANO )

Happiness
Lyric : Wawa Composer : David Tao Performer : David Tao
( (Sex) Appeal )

The Road We Pass
Lyric : PU Shu, HAN Han Composer : PU Shu Performer : PU Shu
( The Continent )

Best Film Editing

YAU Chi Wai (H.K.S.E.)
The White Storm

YANG Hongyu
Black Coal, Thin Ice

DU Yuan
No Man’s Land

KONG Jinlei, Jolin ZHU
Blind Massage

Zhu Li Yun, Tu Yi Ran
Brotherhood of Blades

Best Sound Effects

Kinson TSANG, YIU Chun-hin, CHOW Yuk-lun
The White Storm

TAO Jing
Coming Home

FU Kang
Red Amnesia

FU Kang
Blind Massage

TU Duu-Chih
Paradise In Service

Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year
Jimmy HUANG

Lifetime Achievement Award
TIAN Feng

Leave your thoughts on the 2014 Golden Horse Film Festival nominations below in the comments section. For more Golden Horse Film Festival photos, videos, and information, visit our Golden Horse Film Festival Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook.

Source: Goldenhorse, Wikipedia, Hollywoodreporter

Tags: , , ,

About the Author

About the Author: Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com. .

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.