Goyte Grammy 2013

Grammy Awards 2013: 55th Annual Winners

Goyte Grammy 2013The winners for the 55th Annual Grammy Awards have been announced. The 2013 Grammy Awards winners received “an accolade by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States to recognize outstanding achievement in the music industry…at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.”

The winners of the 2013 Grammy awards:

Record Of The Year
Somebody That I Used To Know
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Wally De Backer, producer; Wally De Backer & Francois Tetaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer
Track from: Making Mirrors
Label: Universal Republic

Album Of The Year
Babel
Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Glassnote

Song Of The Year
We Are Young
Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)
Track from: Some Nights
Label: Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music, FBR Music, Bearvon Music/Rough Art/Shira Lee Lawrence Rick Music/Way Above Music/Sony ATV Songs

Best New Artist
Fun.

Best Pop Solo Performance
Set Fire To The Rain [Live]
Adele
Track from: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
Label: XL/Columbia

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Somebody That I Used To Know
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Track from: Making Mirrors
Label: Universal Republic

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Impressions
Chris Botti
Label: Columbia

Best Pop Vocal Album
Stronger
Kelly Clarkson
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings LLC

Best Dance Recording
Bangarang
Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Bangarang
Label: OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Bangarang
Skrillex
Label: OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Kisses On The Bottom
Paul McCartney
Label: Hear Music

Best Rock Performance
Lonely Boy
The Black Keys
Track from: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
Love Bites (So Do I)
Halestorm
Track from: The Strange Case Of…
Label: Atlantic

Best Rock Song
Lonely Boy
Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Track from: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher: McMoore McLesst Publishing

Best Rock Album
El Camino
The Black Keys
Label: Nonesuch

Best Alternative Music Album
Making Mirrors
Gotye
Label: Universal Republic

Best R&B Performance
Climax
Usher
Track from: Looking 4 Myself
Label: RCA Records

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Love On Top
Beyoncé
Track from: 4
Label: Columbia Records

Best R&B Song
Adorn
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Label: RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Label: Def Jam

Best R&B Album
Black Radio
Robert Glasper Experiment
Label: Blue Note

Best Rap Performance
N****s In Paris
Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
No Church In The Wild
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC

Best Rap Song
N****s In Paris
Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records; Publishers: Hit-Boy Music/Very Good Beats, Hip Hop Since 1978, Dean’s List Productions, Unichappell Music

Best Rap Album
Take Care
Drake
Label: Cash Money Records

Best Country Solo Performance
Blown Away
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Blown Away
Label: 19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Pontoon
Little Big Town
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Best Country Song
Blown Away
Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
Track from: Blown Away
Label: 19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville; Publishers: Global Dog Music/Lunalight Music, Big Loud Songs/Angel River Songs

Best Country Album
Uncaged
Zac Brown Band
Label: Southern Ground/Atlantic

Best New Age Album
Echoes Of Love
Omar Akram
Label: Real Music

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Hot House
Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Track from: Hot House
Label: Concord Jazz

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Radio Music Society

Esperanza Spalding
Label: Heads Up International

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Unity Band

Pat Metheny Unity Band
Label: Nonesuch

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)

Arturo Sandoval
Label: Concord Jazz

Best Latin Jazz Album

¡Ritmo!

The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
Label: Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)

Matt Redman
Track from: 10,000 Reasons
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

Best Gospel Song

Go Get It

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)
Label: Columbia; Publishers: EMI April Music, It’s Tea Tyme, That’s Plum Song, Wet Ink Red Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)

Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
Track from: 10,000 Reasons
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Thankyou Music/sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Shout! Publishing

Your Presence Is Heaven

Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
Track from: Jesus At The Center Live
Label: Integrity Music; Publishers: Integrity’s Praise! Music/Sound of the New Breed, Regenerate Music

Best Gospel Album

Gravity

Lecrae
Label: Reach Records

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Eye On It

TobyMac
Label: ForeFront Records

Best Latin Pop Album

MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition

Juanes
Label: Universal Music Latino

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Imaginaries

Quetzal
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros

Lila Downs
Label: Sony Music

Best Tropical Latin Album

Retro

Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
Label: Pink Chaos Productions

Best Americana Album

Slipstream

Bonnie Raitt
Label: Redwing Records

Best Bluegrass Album

Nobody Knows You

Steep Canyon Rangers
Label: Rounder

Best Blues Album

Locked Down

Dr. John
Label: Nonesuch

Best Folk Album

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
Label: Sony Classical

Best Regional Roots Music Album

The Band Courtbouillon

Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
Label: Valcour Records

Best Reggae Album

Rebirth

Jimmy Cliff
Label: UMe/Sunpower

Best World Music Album

The Living Room Sessions Part 1

Ravi Shankar
Label: East Meets West Music

Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe?

The Okee Dokee Brothers
Label: Okee Dokee Music LLC

Best Spoken Word Album

Society’s Child: My Autobiography

Janis Ian
Label: Audible, Inc.

Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off

Jimmy Fallon
Label: Warner Bros. Records/LoudMouth Entertainment

Best Musical Theater Album

Once: A New Musical

Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)
Label: Masterworks

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Midnight In Paris

(Various Artists)
Label: Madison Gate Records, Inc.

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
Label: Null/Madison Gate

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)

T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters
(Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
Label: Big Machine Records/Universal Republic; Publishers: Sony ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music, Sensibility Songs, Absurd Music, Shiny Happy Music, Baffle Music, Henry Burnett Music

Best Instrumental Composition

Mozart Goes Dancing

Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track from: Hot House
Label: Concord Jazz

Best Instrumental Arrangement

How About You

Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Track from: Centennial – Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
Label: ArtistShare

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

City Of Roses

Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Track from: Radio Music Society
Label: Heads Up International

Best Recording Package

Biophilia

Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
Label: One Little Indian / Nonesuch

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Best Album Notes

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles

Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
Label: Concord

Best Historical Album

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)

Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
Label: Capitol Records

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
Label: Sony Classical

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Dan Auerbach

El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
Savage (Hacienda) (S)
Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)

Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers
Label: Cherry Tree/Interscope

Best Surround Sound Album

Modern Cool

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
Label: Premonition Records

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen

Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
Label: Chandos

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Label: SFS Media

Best Opera Recording

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Best Choral Performance

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
Label: Chandos

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Meanwhile

Eighth Blackbird
Label: Cedille Records

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola

Kim Kashkashian
Label: ECM New Series

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Poèmes

Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
Label: Decca Records

Best Classical Compendium

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis

Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers
Label: Naxos

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays

Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
Track from: Meanwhile
Label: Cedille Records

Best Short Form Music Video

We Found Love

Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers
Label: Def Jam

Best Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express

Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
Label: S2BN Films

Source: Wikipedia, Grammy

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com.

View all posts