Grammy Awards 2018: 60th Annual Winners

By on January 30, 2018 in Music Award with 1 Comment

Grammy Awards 2018 Logo

Grammy Awards 2018 Winners

The winners for the 60th Annual Grammy Awards have been announced. The 2018 Grammy Awards nominations are for “an accolade by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States to recognize outstanding achievement in the music industry… It shares recognition of the music industry as that of the other performance arts: Emmy Awards (television), the Tony Awards (stage performance), and the Academy Awards (motion pictures).”

Bruno Mars was the big winner at the 60th annual Grammy Awards. Mars won Album of the Year and Record of the Year along with five other awards at the music awards ceremony.

The best new artist award was given to Alessia Cara. For films, La La Land won two awards while Moana won one.

The full listing of the Grammy Awards 2018 winners

GENERAL

Record Of The Year
“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Album Of The Year
24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Song Of The Year
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist
Alessia Cara

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album
÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

DANCE/ELECTRONIC

Best Dance Recording
“Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album
3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion

ROCK

Best Rock Performance
“You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance
“Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon

Best Rock Song
“Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album
A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album
Sleep Well Beast — The National

R&B

Best R&B Performance
“That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Starboy — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album
24K Magic — Bruno Mars

RAP

Best Rap Performance
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song
“HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance
“Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Better Man” — Little Big Town

Best Country Song
“Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album
From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album
Dancing On Water — Peter Kater

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Rebirth — Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship

Best Gospel Album
Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album
Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album
El Dorado — Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Residente — Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album
Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Performance
Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song
“If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Americana Album
The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album (TIE)
Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters
All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album
Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album
TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’

Best Folk Album
Mental Illness — Aimee Mann

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album
Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

WORLD MUSIC 

Best World Music Album
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

CHILDREN’S MUSIC

Best Children’s Album
Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album
The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album
Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
La La Land — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition
“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package (TIE)
El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES

Best Album Notes
Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album
The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording
“You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album
Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

Best Classical Compendium
Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Music Film
“The Defiant Ones” — (Various Artists)

Leave your thoughts on the 2018 Grammy Awards nominations below in the comments section. For more Grammy Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Grammy Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

Tags: ,

About the Author

About the Author: A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com. .

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

  • Bobby Gardiner

    Yeh,but they brought Hilary on television so fail.

Top
%d bloggers like this: