Jehane Noujaim The Square

International Documentary Awards 2013: 29th Annual IDA Winners

Jehane Noujaim The Square

The winners of the 29th Annual International Documentary Awards (IDA) have been announced. The 2013 International Documentary Awards is “event that recognizes and honors outstanding documentary films and filmmakers. The awards ceremony recognizes significant achievements in documentary filmmaking.”

The full listing of the 2013 International Documentary Awards winners:

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Alex Gibney

IDA AMICUS AWARD
Geralyn Dreyfous

COURAGE UNDER FIRE AWARD
Laura Poitras

JACQUELINE DONNET EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD
Zachary Heinzerling

BEST FEATURE AWARD
THE SQUARE
Director: Jehane Noujaim
Producer: Karim Amer
Executive Producers: Geralyn Dreyfous, Mike Lerner, Sarah Johnson, Jodie Evans, Lekha Singh, Gavin Dougan, Dan Catullo III, Lisa Nishimura, Adam Del Deo,
Khalil Noujaim, Alexandra Johnes, Jeff Skoll
Noujaim Films, Netflix Originals

BEST SHORT AWARD
SLOMO
Director: Josh Izenberg
Producer: Amanda Micheli
Executive Producer: Neil Izenberg
Big Young Films, Runaway Films

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD
INSIDE MAN
Producers: Kristen Vaurio, Lisa Kalikow, Shannon Gibson, Suzanne Hillinger, Lara Benario
Writers: Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock
Executive Producers: Jeremy Chilnick, Matthew Galkin, Morgan Spurlock
CNN

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD
INDEPENDENT LENS
Producer: Lois Vossen
Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer
Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with PBS

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD
MY SISTER SARAH
Director/Producer: Elizabeth Chatelain
University of Texas at Austin

HUMANITAS DOCUMENTARY AWARD
BLOOD BROTHER
Director: Steve Hoover
Producer: Danny Yourd
Writers: Steve Hoover, Phinehas Hodges, Tyson VanSkiver
Executive Producers: Steve Hoover, Michael Killen, Kathy Dziubek, Jim Kreitzburg, Leigh Blake, John Carlin
Independent Television Service (ITVS)

PARE LORENTZ AWARD
A PLACE AT THE TABLE
Directors/Producers: Lori Silverbush and Kristi Jacobson
Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington
Magnolia Pictures

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD
THE TRIALS OF MUHAMMAD ALI
Director: Bill Siegel
Producers: Bill Siegel, Rachel Pikelny
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn, Leon Gast, Kat White; Sally Jo Fifer (for ITVS)
Independent Television Service (ITVS), Kartemquin Films, Kino Lorber

CREATIVE RECOGNITION AWARD WINNERS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
PABLO’S WINTER
Cinematographer: Julian Schwanitz
Director: Chico Pereira

BEST EDITING
LET THE FIRE BURN
Editor: Nels Bangerter
Director: Jason Osder

BEST MUSIC
NARCO CULTURA
Original Music By: Jeremy Turner
Director: Shaul Schwartz

BEST WRITING
HOW TO MAKE MONEY SELLING DRUGS
Writer/Director: Matthew Cooke

Leave your thoughts on International Documentary Awards below in the comments section. For more International Documentary Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our International Documentary Awards Page, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, or “like” us on Facebook.

Source: Deadline

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com.

View all posts