Leo Awards 2013: 14th Annual Winners
The winners of the 14th Annual Leo Awards have been announced. The 2013 Leo Awards is an “awards program for the British Columbia film and television industry…. [to] celebrate excellence in film and television and…[is] a project of the Motion Picture Arts & Science Foundation of British Columbia”.
The full listing of the 2013 Leo Awards winners:
MOTION PICTURE
Best Motion Picture
Camera Shy
Leah Mallen, Galen Fletcher – Producers
Best Direction
in a Motion PictureMark Sawers – Camera Shy
Best Cinematography
in a Motion PictureBrian Johnson – Camera Shy
Best Picture Editing
in a Motion PictureJeanne Slater – Lucille’s Ball
Best Overall Sound
in a Motion PictureKirby Jinnah, Chris Gilling, Iain Pattison, Graeme Hughes – Bailout: The Age of Greed
Best Musical Score
in a Motion PictureDon Macdonald – Camera Shy
Best Stunt Coordination
in a Motion PictureLauro Chartrand – Maximum Conviction
Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Motion PictureGerrard Plunkett – Camera Shy
Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Motion PictureAgam Darshi – Crimes of Mike Recket
Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Motion PictureJennifer Copping – Becoming Redwood
topTop of Page
TELEVISION MOVIE
Best Television Movie
Ring of Fire
Matthew O’Connor, Lisa Richardson, Tom Rowe, Shan Tam, Michael O’Connor – Producers
Best Direction
in a Television MovieAnne Wheeler – The Horses of McBride
Best Cinematography
in a Television MovieJon Joffin – Ring of Fire
Best Picture Editing
in a Television MovieAlison Grace – Ring of Fire
Best Overall Sound
in a Television MovieJeff Carter, Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Graeme Hughes – Ring of Fire
Best Musical Score
in a Television MovieRich Walters – Ring of Fire
Best Stunt Coordination
in a Television MovieJames Bamford – Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Television MovieIan Tracey – Ring of Fire
Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Television MovieJessica Harmon – Anything But Christmas
Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Television MovieEmmanuelle Vaugier – It’s Christmas, Carol!
topTop of Page
FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA
Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length DramaMark Sawers, Doug Barber – Camera Shy
Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length DramaKirby Jinnah, James Wallace, Brian Campbell, Jay Cheetham, Dario DiSanto – Eve of Destruction
Best Production Design
in a Feature Length DramaEric Fraser, Tyler Harron – Ring of Fire
Best Costume Design
in a Feature Length DramaZohra Shahalimi – Dawn Rider
Best Make-Up
in a Feature Length DramaJoann Fowler – Ring of Fire
Best Casting
in a Feature Length DramaSean Cossey – Eve of Destruction
Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length DramaMichael Eklund – Errors Of The Human Body
topTop of Page
DRAMATIC SERIES
Best Dramatic Series
Continuum
Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Patrick Williams, Matthew O’Connor, Lisa Richardson – Producers
Best Direction
in a Dramatic SeriesWilliam Waring – Continuum – Family Time
Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic SeriesSimon Barry – Continuum – End Times
Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic SeriesGlen Winter – Arrow – Pilot
Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic SeriesAlison Grace – Continuum – Family Time
Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic SeriesJean-Luc Dinsdale, Pauline Burns, Andrew Orloff, Dave Gauthier
Arrow – BurnedBest Production Design
in a Dramatic SeriesRichard Hudolin – Arrow – Pilot
Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic SeriesMaya Mani – Continuum – A Stitch In Time
Best Casting
in a Dramatic SeriesJackie Lind – Hell on Wheels – Purged Away With Blood
Best Stunt Coordination
in a Dramatic SeriesJ. J. Makaro – Arrow – Pilot
Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic SeriesIan Tracey – Continuum – End Times
Best Guest Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic SeriesMichelle Thrush – Arctic Air – Bombs Away
Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic SeriesRichard Harmon – Continuum – Family Time
Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic SeriesAli Liebert – Bomb Girls – Elements of Surprise
Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic SeriesMichael Shanks – Saving Hope – Ride Hard or Go Home
Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic SeriesMeg Tilly – Bomb Girls – Armistice
topTop of Page
SHORT DRAMA
Best Short Drama
Shhh
Freddy Chavez Olmos, Shervin Shoghian, Heinrich Beisheim, Sarah Ann Chisholm – Producers
Best Direction
in a Short DramaJay Fox, Steve Deneault – Binner
Best Screenwriting
in a Short DramaMark Ratzlaff, Nimisha Mukerji – Beauty Mark
Best Cinematography
in a Short DramaMichael Balfry – Shadowplay
Best Picture Editing
in a Short DramaGreg Ng – Vagitus
Best Visual Effects
in a Short DramaAnton Agerbo, Trevor Adams, Kaare Andrews – Vagitus
Best Overall Sound
in a Short DramaMiguel Nunes, Greg Stewart – Binner
Best Sound Editing
in a Short DramaMiguel Nunes, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison, Stephen Cheung – Binner
Best Musical Score
in a Short DramaAdam Lastiwka – Corvus
Best Production Design
in a Short DramaAthea Boyes – Shhh
Best Costume Design
in a Short DramaKathi Moore – Beauty Mark
Best Performance by a Male
in a Short DramaAdam Lolacher – Plating
Best Performance by a Female
in a Short DramaTaya Clyne – Beauty Mark
topTop of Page
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
Best Feature Length Documentary Program
Blood Relative
Nimisha Mukerji, Mark Ratzlaff – Producers
Best Short Documentary Program
Cue The Muse
Greg Masuda, Jodie Martinson, Clayton Goodfellow, Sheila Peacock – Producers
Best Documentary Series
Battle Castle
Ian Herring, Maija Leivo, Elizabeth Murray, Thomas Clifford – Producers
Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or SeriesJesse James Miller – The Good Son – The Life of Ray ‘Boom Boom’ Mancini
Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or SeriesNicole Tomlinson – Battle Castle – Malaga
Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or SeriesIan Kerr – The Good Son – The Life of Ray ‘Boom Boom’ Mancini
Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or SeriesMark Ratzlaff – Blood Relative
Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or SeriesDon Mann, Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Adam Prescod – Battle Castle – Dover
Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or SeriesDon Mann, Christopher Cleator, Rick Senechal – Battle Castle – Dover
Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or SeriesSchaun Tozer – Blood Relative
topTop of Page
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
Best Information or Lifestyle Series
Get Stuffed
Kristina Matisic, Anna Wallner, Heather Hawthorn Doyle – Producers
Best Direction
in a Information or Lifestyle SeriesCatharine Parke – Get Stuffed – Summer Redneck Games
Best Screenwriting
in a Information or Lifestyle SeriesMana Mansour – West Coast Style – Thierry Mugler Retrospective
Best Cinematography
in a Information or Lifestyle SeriesZachary Williams – Get Stuffed – Summer Redneck Games
Best Host(s)
in a Information or Lifestyle SeriesKalyn Miles – Get Stuffed – Summer Redneck Games
topTop of Page
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
Best Performance
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or SeriesBenjamin Arthur – Less Than Kind – Liars
topTop of Page
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
Best Animation Program or Series
Rocket Monkeys
Mauro Casalese – Producer
Best Direction
in an Animation Program or SeriesJohnny Darrell, Blair Simmons, Jae Harm, Francisco Avalos, Dennis Crawford
Slugterra – The World Beneath Our Feet Part 1Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or SeriesShabnam Rezaei, Aly Jetha 1001 Nights – The Tale of the Mountain and The Valley
Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or SeriesJonny Ludgate, Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, Dean Giammarco
Slugterra – The World Beneath Our Feet Part 1Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or SeriesDaniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews – My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic – Magical Mystery Cure
Best Performance
in an Animation Program or SeriesLee Tockar – Slugterra – Endangered Species
topTop of Page
STUDENT PRODUCTION
Best Student Production
Marathon
Jon Anctil, Malcolm Oliver – Producers
topTop of Page
YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES
Best Youth or Children’s Program or Series
R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour
Harvey Kahn, Billy Brown, Kim Arnott, Dan Angel – Producers
Best Direction
in a Youth or Children’s Program or SeriesKen Friss – R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – Uncle Howee
Best Screenwriting
in a Youth or Children’s Program or SeriesJennica Harper – Mr. Young – Mr. Apartment
Best Performance
in a Youth or Children’s Program or SeriesJuan Riedinger – R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – Coat Rack Cowboy
topTop of Page
MUSIC VIDEO
Best Music Video
Jitters by Madchild & Matt Brevner featuring Dutch Robinson
David McDonald, Vince Prokop, Cat Gunn – Producers
topTop of Page
WEB SERIES
Best Web Series
After
Ivan Hayden, Jason Fischer, Kirk Jaques,
Robin Dunne, Roberto Biagi, Paul Day – ProducersBest Performance
in a Web SeriesJuan Riedinger – Pavement – Wake Up