Camera Shy Movie Poster

Leo Awards 2013: 14th Annual Winners

Camera Shy Movie Poster

The winners of the 14th Annual Leo Awards have been announced. The 2013 Leo Awards is an “awards program for the British Columbia film and television industry…. [to] celebrate excellence in film and television and…[is] a project of the Motion Picture Arts & Science Foundation of British Columbia”.

The full listing of the 2013 Leo Awards winners:

MOTION PICTURE

Best Motion Picture

Camera Shy

Leah Mallen, Galen Fletcher – Producers

Best Direction
in a Motion Picture

Mark Sawers – Camera Shy

Best Cinematography
in a Motion Picture

Brian Johnson – Camera Shy

Best Picture Editing
in a Motion Picture

Jeanne Slater – Lucille’s Ball

Best Overall Sound
in a Motion Picture

Kirby Jinnah, Chris Gilling, Iain Pattison, Graeme Hughes – Bailout: The Age of Greed

Best Musical Score
in a Motion Picture

Don Macdonald – Camera Shy

Best Stunt Coordination
in a Motion Picture

Lauro Chartrand – Maximum Conviction

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Motion Picture

Gerrard Plunkett – Camera Shy

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Motion Picture

Agam Darshi – Crimes of Mike Recket

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Motion Picture

Jennifer Copping – Becoming Redwood

topTop of Page

TELEVISION MOVIE

Best Television Movie

Ring of Fire

Matthew O’Connor, Lisa Richardson, Tom Rowe, Shan Tam, Michael O’Connor – Producers

Best Direction
in a Television Movie

Anne Wheeler – The Horses of McBride

Best Cinematography
in a Television Movie

Jon Joffin – Ring of Fire

Best Picture Editing
in a Television Movie

Alison Grace – Ring of Fire

Best Overall Sound
in a Television Movie

Jeff Carter, Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Graeme Hughes – Ring of Fire

Best Musical Score
in a Television Movie

Rich Walters – Ring of Fire

Best Stunt Coordination
in a Television Movie

James Bamford – Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Television Movie

Ian Tracey – Ring of Fire

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Television Movie

Jessica Harmon – Anything But Christmas

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Television Movie

Emmanuelle Vaugier – It’s Christmas, Carol!

topTop of Page

FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama

Mark Sawers, Doug Barber – Camera Shy

Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Kirby Jinnah, James Wallace, Brian Campbell, Jay Cheetham, Dario DiSanto – Eve of Destruction

Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Eric Fraser, Tyler Harron – Ring of Fire

Best Costume Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Zohra Shahalimi – Dawn Rider

Best Make-Up
in a Feature Length Drama

Joann Fowler – Ring of Fire

Best Casting
in a Feature Length Drama

Sean Cossey – Eve of Destruction

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Michael Eklund – Errors Of The Human Body

topTop of Page

DRAMATIC SERIES

Best Dramatic Series

Continuum

Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Patrick Williams, Matthew O’Connor, Lisa Richardson – Producers

Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series

William Waring – Continuum – Family Time

Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series

Simon Barry – Continuum – End Times

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series

Glen Winter – Arrow – Pilot

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Alison Grace – Continuum – Family Time

Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series

Jean-Luc Dinsdale, Pauline Burns, Andrew Orloff, Dave Gauthier
Arrow – Burned

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series

Richard Hudolin – Arrow – Pilot

Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series

Maya Mani – Continuum – A Stitch In Time

Best Casting
in a Dramatic Series

Jackie Lind – Hell on Wheels – Purged Away With Blood

Best Stunt Coordination
in a Dramatic Series

J. J. Makaro – Arrow – Pilot

Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Ian Tracey – Continuum – End Times

Best Guest Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Michelle Thrush – Arctic Air – Bombs Away

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Richard Harmon – Continuum – Family Time

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Ali Liebert – Bomb Girls – Elements of Surprise

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Michael Shanks – Saving Hope – Ride Hard or Go Home

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Meg Tilly – Bomb Girls – Armistice

topTop of Page

SHORT DRAMA

Best Short Drama

Shhh

Freddy Chavez Olmos, Shervin Shoghian, Heinrich Beisheim, Sarah Ann Chisholm – Producers

Best Direction
in a Short Drama

Jay Fox, Steve Deneault – Binner

Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama

Mark Ratzlaff, Nimisha Mukerji – Beauty Mark

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama

Michael Balfry – Shadowplay

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama

Greg Ng – Vagitus

Best Visual Effects
in a Short Drama

Anton Agerbo, Trevor Adams, Kaare Andrews – Vagitus

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama

Miguel Nunes, Greg Stewart – Binner

Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama

Miguel Nunes, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison, Stephen Cheung – Binner

Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama

Adam Lastiwka – Corvus

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama

Athea Boyes – Shhh

Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama

Kathi Moore – Beauty Mark

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama

Adam Lolacher – Plating

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama

Taya Clyne – Beauty Mark

topTop of Page

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Feature Length Documentary Program

Blood Relative

Nimisha Mukerji, Mark Ratzlaff – Producers

Best Short Documentary Program

Cue The Muse

Greg Masuda, Jodie Martinson, Clayton Goodfellow, Sheila Peacock – Producers

Best Documentary Series

Battle Castle

Ian Herring, Maija Leivo, Elizabeth Murray, Thomas Clifford – Producers

Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series

Jesse James Miller – The Good Son – The Life of Ray ‘Boom Boom’ Mancini

Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series

Nicole Tomlinson – Battle Castle – Malaga

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series

Ian Kerr – The Good Son – The Life of Ray ‘Boom Boom’ Mancini

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Mark Ratzlaff – Blood Relative

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series

Don Mann, Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Adam Prescod – Battle Castle – Dover

Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Don Mann, Christopher Cleator, Rick Senechal – Battle Castle – Dover

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series

Schaun Tozer – Blood Relative

topTop of Page

INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

Best Information or Lifestyle Series

Get Stuffed

Kristina Matisic, Anna Wallner, Heather Hawthorn Doyle – Producers

Best Direction
in a Information or Lifestyle Series

Catharine Parke – Get Stuffed – Summer Redneck Games

Best Screenwriting
in a Information or Lifestyle Series

Mana Mansour – West Coast Style – Thierry Mugler Retrospective

Best Cinematography
in a Information or Lifestyle Series

Zachary Williams – Get Stuffed – Summer Redneck Games

Best Host(s)
in a Information or Lifestyle Series

Kalyn Miles – Get Stuffed – Summer Redneck Games

topTop of Page

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Performance
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Benjamin Arthur – Less Than Kind – Liars

topTop of Page

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Animation Program or Series

Rocket Monkeys

Mauro Casalese – Producer

Best Direction
in an Animation Program or Series

Johnny Darrell, Blair Simmons, Jae Harm, Francisco Avalos, Dennis Crawford
Slugterra – The World Beneath Our Feet Part 1

Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series

Shabnam Rezaei, Aly Jetha 1001 Nights – The Tale of the Mountain and The Valley

Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series

Jonny Ludgate, Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, Dean Giammarco
Slugterra – The World Beneath Our Feet Part 1

Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series

Daniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews – My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic – Magical Mystery Cure

Best Performance
in an Animation Program or Series

Lee Tockar – Slugterra – Endangered Species

topTop of Page

STUDENT PRODUCTION

Best Student Production

Marathon

Jon Anctil, Malcolm Oliver – Producers

topTop of Page

YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Youth or Children’s Program or Series

R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour

Harvey Kahn, Billy Brown, Kim Arnott, Dan Angel – Producers

Best Direction
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series

Ken Friss – R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – Uncle Howee

Best Screenwriting
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series

Jennica Harper – Mr. Young – Mr. Apartment

Best Performance
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series

Juan Riedinger – R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – Coat Rack Cowboy

topTop of Page

MUSIC VIDEO

Best Music Video

Jitters by Madchild & Matt Brevner featuring Dutch Robinson

David McDonald, Vince Prokop, Cat Gunn – Producers

topTop of Page

WEB SERIES

Best Web Series

After

Ivan Hayden, Jason Fischer, Kirk Jaques,
Robin Dunne, Roberto Biagi, Paul Day – Producers

Best Performance
in a Web Series

Juan Riedinger – Pavement – Wake Up

Source: Leoawards, Wikipedia

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com.

View all posts