Gravity 12 Years a Slave

Producers Guild Awards 2014: 25th Annual PGA Winners

Gravity 12 Years a Slave

The winners of the 25th Annual Producers Guild Awards have been announced. The 2014 Producers Guild Awards (PGA) are from an “was originally established in 1990 by the Producers Guild of America as the Golden Laurel Awards, created by PGA Treasurer Joel Freeman with the support of Guild President Leonard Stern, in order to honor the visionaries who produce and execute motion picture and television product.”

We previously published the Producers Guild Awards 2014: PGA Annual Nominations

The full listing of the 2014 Producers Guild Awards winners:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures: (tie)
Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures) Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures);  Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt and Dede Gardner

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
Breaking Bad
(AMC); Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks (Focus Features);  Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
Behind the Candelabra (HBO); Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
SportsCenter (ESPN)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
Sesame Street
  (PBS)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
Wired: What’s Inside
(http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
(CNN);  Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producer: Peter Del Vecho

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
The Voice (NBC); Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Talk Television:
The Colbert Report
(Comedy Central); Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
Modern Family (ABC); Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

Leave your thoughts on Producers Guild Awards winners below in the comments section. For more Producers Guild Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Producers Guild Awards Page, follow us on TwitterTumblr, or “like” us on Facebook.

Source: Movie Website

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com.

View all posts