Movie, TV, Music, and Film Festival Awards from around the Globe

Saturn Awards 2013: 39th Annual Nominations

By on February 22, 2013 in Film Award with 0 Comments

Suraj Sharma Life of PiThe nominations for the 39th Annual Saturm Awards have been announced. The 2013 Saturn Awards nominations are for “an award presented annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films to honor the top works mainly in science fiction, fantasy, and horror in film, television, and home video.”

The nominations of the 2013 Saturn Awards:

Best Science Fiction Film
The Avengers, Marvel / Walt Disney Pictures
Chronicle, 20th Century Fox
Cloud Atlas, Warner Bros.
The Hunger Games, Summit / Lionsgate
Looper, Sony Pictures
Prometheus, 20th Century Fox

Best Fantasy Film
The Amazing Spider-Man, Sony Pictures
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Warner Bros.
Life of Pi, 20th Century Fox
Ruby Sparks, Fox Searchlight
Snow White and the Huntsman, Universal
Ted, Universal

Best Horror / Thriller Film
Argo, Warner Bros.
The Cabin in the Woods, Lionsgate
The Impossible, Summit / Lionsgate
Seven Psychopaths, CBS Films
The Woman in Black, CBS Films
Zero Dark Thirty, Sony Pictures

Best Action / Adventure Film
The Bourne Legacy, Universal
The Dark Knight Rises, Warner Bros.
Django Unchained, The Weinstein Co.
Les Misérables, Universal
Skyfall, Sony Pictures
Taken 2, 20th Century Fox

Best Independent Film Release
Compliance, Magnolia
Hitchcock, Fox Searchlight
Killer Joe, LD Entertainment
The Paperboy, Millennium
Robot and Frank, Samuel Goldwyn Films
Safety Not Guaranteed – FilmDistrict
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World, Focus Features

Best Actor
Christian Bale – The Dark Knight, Rises Warner Bros.
Daniel Craig – Skyfall, Sony Pictures
Martin Freeman – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Warner Bros.
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables, Universal
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper, Sony Pictures
Matthew McConaughey – Killer Joe, LD Entertainment

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty, Sony Pictures
Ann Dowd – Compliance, Magnolia
Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks, Fox Searchlight
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games, Summit / Lionsgate
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock, Fox Searchlight
Naomi Watts – The Impossible, Summit / Lionsgate

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem – Skyfall, Sony Pictures
Michael Fassbender – Prometheus, 20th Century Fox
Clark Gregg – The Avengers, Marvel/Walt Disney
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – The Dark Knight Rises, Warner Bros.
Ian McKellen – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Warner Bros.
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained, The Weinstein Co.

Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench – Skyfall, Sony Pictures
Gina Gershon – Killer Joe, LD Entertainment
Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises, Warner Bros.
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables, Universal
Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy, Millennium
Charlize Theron – Snow White and the Hunstman, Universal

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
CJ Adams – The Odd Life of Timothy Green, Walt Disney Studios
Tom Holland – The Impossible, Summit / Lionsgate
Daniel Huttlestone – Les Misérables, Universal
Chloe Grace Moretz – Dark Shadows, Warner Bros.
Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi, 20th Century Fox
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild, Fox Searchlight

Best Direction
William Friedkin – Killer Joe, LD Entertainment
Peter Jackson – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Warner Bros.
Rian Johnson – Looper, Sony Pictures
Ang Lee – Life of Pi, 20th Century Fox
Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight Rises, Warner Bros.
Joss Whedon – The Avengers, Marvel/Walt Disney

Best Writing
Tracy Letts – Killer Joe, LD Entertainment
David Magee – Life of Pi, 20th Century Fox
Martin McDonagh – Seven Psychopaths, CBS Films
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained, The Weinstein Co.
Joss Whedon – The Avengers, Marvel/Walt Disney
Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard – Cabin in the Woods, Lionsgate

Best Production Design
Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch – Cloud Atlas, Warner Bros.
Sarah Greenwood – Anna Karenina, Focus Features
David Gropman – Life of Pi, 20th Century Fox
Rick Heinrichs – Dark Shadows, Warner Bros.
Dan Hennah – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Warner Bros.
Eve Stewart – Les Misérables, Universal

Best Editing
Stuart Baird, Kate Baird – Skyfall, Sony Pictures
Alexander Berner – Cloud Atlas, Warner Bros.
Bob Ducsay – Looper, Sony Pictures
Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek – The Avengers, Marvel/Walt Disney
John Gilroy – The Bourne Legacy, Universal
Tim Squyres – Life of Pi, 20th Century Fox

Best Music
Mychael Danna – Life of Pi, 20th Century Fox
Danny Elfman – Frankenweenie, Walt Disney Studios
Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina, Focus Features
Thomas Newman – Skyfall, Sony Pictures
Howard Shore – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Warner Bros.
Hans Zimmer – The Dark Knight Rises, Warner Bros.

Best Costume
Jacqueline Durran – Anna Karenina, Focus Features
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud – Cloud Atlas, Warner Bros.
Sharen Davis – Django Unchained, The Weinstein Co.
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Warner Bros.
Paco Delgado – Les Misérables, Universal
Colleen Atwood – Snow White and the Huntsman, Universal

Best Make-Up
Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead – Cloud Atlas, Warner Bros.
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Julie Hewett – Hitchcock, Fox Searchlight
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Warner Bros.
David Marti, Montse Ribe, Vasit Suchitta – The Impossible, Summit / Lionsgate
Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, Love Larson – Skyfall, Sony Pictures
Jean Ann Black, Fay Von Schroeder – Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 2, Lionsgate

Best Special Effects
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick – The Avengers, Marvel/Walt Disney
Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Burt Dalton – Battleship, Universal
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Warner Bros.
Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, Sue Rowe – John Carter, Walt Disney Studios
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott – Life of Pi, 20th Century Fox
Cedric Nicholas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson – Snow White and the Huntsman, Universal

Best International Film
Anna Karenina, Focus Features
Chicken With Plums, Sony Pictures Classics
The Fairy, Kino Lorber
Headhunters, Magnolia
My Way, Well Go USA
Pusher, Radius

Best Animated Film
Brave, Walt Disney Studios / Pixar
Frankenweenie, Walt Disney Studios
ParaNorman, Focus Features
Wreck-It Ralph, Walt Disney Studios

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series
Elementary, CBS
The Following, Fox
Fringe, Fox
Once Upon a Time, ABC
Revolution, NBC
Supernatural, CW

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series
American Horror Story: Asylum, FX
Dexter, Showtime
Leverage, TNT
The Killing, AMC
True Blood, HBO
The Walking Dead, AMC

Best Television Presentation
Breaking Bad, AMC
Continuum, SyFy
Falling Skies, TNT
Game of Thrones, HBO
Ken Follett’s World Without End, Reelz
Mockingbird Lane, NBC
Spartacus: War of the Damned, Starz

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television
Arrow, CW
Beauty and the Beast, CW
Doctor Who, BBC America
Merlin, SyFy
Teen Wolf, MTV
The Vampire Diaries, CW

Best Actor
Kevin Bacon – The Following, Fox
Billy Burke – Revolution, NBC
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad, AMC
Michael C. Hall – Dexter, Showtime
Joshua Jackson – Fringe, Fox
Timothy Hutton – Leverage, TNT
Andrew Lincoln – The Walking Dead, AMC

Best Actress
Moon Bloodgood – Falling Skies, TNT
Mireille Enos – The Killing, AMC
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Asylum, FX
Charlotte Riley – Ken Follett’s World Without End, Reelz
Tracy Spiridakos – Revolution, NBC
Anna Torv – Fringe, Fox

Best Supporting Actor
Jonathan Banks – Breaking Bad, AMC
Giancarlo Esposito – Revolution, NBC
Todd Lasance – Spartacus: War of the Damned, Starz
Colm Meaney – Hell On Wheels, AMC
David Morrissey – The Walking Dead, AMC
John Noble – Fringe, Fox

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Carpenter – Dexter, Showtime
Sarah Carter – Falling Skies, TNT
Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad, AMC
Laurie Holden – The Walking Dead, AMC
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Asylum, FX
Beth Riesgraf – Leverage, TNT

Best Guest Starring Role in a Series
Blair Brown – Fringe, Fox
Terry O’Quinn – Falling Skies, TNT
Lance Reddick – Fringe, Fox
Mark Sheppard – Leverage, TNT
Ray Stevenson – Dexter, Showtime
Yvonne Strahovski – Dexter, Showtime

DVD/BLU RAY

Best DVD/BD Release
Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike Atlas, Distribution/Fox
Chained, Anchor Bay
Cosmopolis, Entertainment One
The Possession, Lionsgate
A Thousand Cuts, Lorber Films
Touchback, Anchor Bay / Starz

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release
Jaws, (100th Anniversary Edition), Universal
Lawrence of Arabia, (50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition), Sony
Les Vampires Classics Edition, Kino International
Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut, Warner
Stanley Kubrick’s Fear and Desire, Kino International

Best DVD/BD Collection
Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection), Universal
Battle Royale (The Complete Collection), Anchor Bay
Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection), MGM
Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series, MPI
The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-Ray Collection, Kino Lorber
Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection, Universal

Best DVD/BD TV Series
In Search Of: The Complete Series, Visual Entertainment
Logan’s Run: The Complete Series, Warner
The River: The Complete First Season, ABC Studios
Shazam! The Complete Live-Action Series, Warner Archive
Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season), Starz / Anchor Bay
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Season 1 & 2), Paramount

Source: Wikipedia, Saturnawards, Chinokino

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

About the Author

About the Author: Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com. .

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.