Movie, TV, Music, and Film Festival Awards from around the Globe

Sundance Film Festival Awards 2015: 31st Annual Winners

By on February 1, 2015 in Film Award with 0 Comments

Thomas Mann Bobb'e J. Thompson Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

The winners of the 31th Annual Sundance Film Festival Awards have been released. The 2015 Sundance Film Festival Awards are the “culmination of the Sundance Film Festival…The competition juries, comprised of individuals from the worldwide film community with original and diverse points of view, select films from both the documentary and dramatic categories to receive a range of awards. Decided by Festivalgoers’ ballots, Audience Awards are bestowed upon films in each of the Festival’s four competition categories.”

The full listing of the 2015 Sundance Film Festival Awards winners:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic, Robert Eggers, “The Witch”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic, Tim Talbott, “The Stanford Prison Experiment”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision, “Advantageous”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing, Lee Haugen, “Dope”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography, Brandon Trost, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, “The Wolfpack”

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary, Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature, Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe, “(T)ERROR”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking, Bill Ross, Turner Ross, “Western”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact, Marc Silver, “3½ MINUTES”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize, “The Stanford Prison Experiment”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, “The Russian Woodpecker”

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary, Kim Longinotto, “Dreamcatcher”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing, Jim Scott, “How To Change The World”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact, “Pervert Park”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access, “Pervert Park”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, “Slow West”

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic, Alanté Kavaïté, “The Summer of Sangaile”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Regina Casé and Camila Márdila, “The Second Mother”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Jack Reynor, “Glassland”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Germain McMicking, “Partisan”

Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe, “James White”

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary, “Dark Horse”

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic, “Umrika”

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, “Meru”

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

Short Film Grand Jury Prize, “World of Tomorrow”

Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction, “SMILF”

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction, “Oh Lucy!”

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction, “The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul”

Short Film Jury Award: Animation, “Storm hits jacket”

Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting, “Back Alley”

Short Film Special Jury Award for Visual Poetry, “Object”

Leave your thoughts on 2015 Sundance Film Festival Awards winners below in the comments section. For more Sundance Film Festival Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Sundance Film Festival Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

Source: Blogs.wsj

Tags: , , , , ,

About the Author

About the Author: Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com. .

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.