Movie, TV, Music, and Film Festival Awards from around the Globe

Visual Effects Society Awards 2014: 12th Annual VES Nominations

Sandra Bullock Gravity

The nominations of the 12th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards have been announced. The 2014 Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards recognize “outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on-the-keys artists who bring this work to life.”

The official press release for the 2014 Visual Effects Society Awards nominations:

Los Angeles (January 14, 2014) – Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional honorary society, announced the nominees for the 12th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on-the-keys artists who bring this work to life. Nominees were selected by VES members via concurrent events in Los Angeles and within the eight Global VES Sections – New York, Bay Area, New Zealand, Sydney, United Kingdom, Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 12th at the Beverly Hilton.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to tell the most amazing stories imaginable,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, VES Chair. “This year, more than ever, we have seen the fantastic become normal, the unimaginable become reality and the artistry of VFX drive box office. The VES Awards is the only place where this amazing work is showcased and honored. We are extremely proud of our nominees!”

The 12th Annual VES Awards Ceremony will be held Wednesday, February 12, 2014 at the The Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The nominees for the 12th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Gravity
Tim Webber
Nikki Penny
Chris Lawrence
Richard Mcbride
Iron Man 3
Christopher Townsend
Mark Soper
Guy Williams
Bryan Grill
Pacific Rim
John Knoll
Susan Greenhow
Chris Raimo
Hal Hickel
Star Trek: Into Darkness
Roger Guyett
Luke O’Byrne
Ron Ames
Ben Grossman
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri
Eric Saindon
Kevin Sherwood
David Clayton
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Rush
Jody Johnson
Moriah Etherington-Sparks
Mark Hodgkins
Antoine Moulineau
The Great Gatsby
Chris Godfrey
Prue Fletcher
Joyce Cox
The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander
Gary Brozenich
Shari Hanson
Kevin Martel
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Guillaume Rocheron
Kurt Williams
Monette Dubin
Ivan Moran
The Wolf of Wall Street
Robert Legato
Mark Russell
Joseph Farrell
Lisa Spence
White House Down
Marc Weigert
Volker Engel
Julia Frey
Ollie Rankin
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
Peter Nash
Michael Ford
Chris Juen
Mandy Tankenson
Despicable Me 2
Chris Meledandri
Janet Healy
Chris Renaud
Pierre Coffin
Frozen
Chris Buck
Jennifer Lee
Peter Del Vecho
Lino Di Salvo
Monsters University
Kori Rae
Sanjay Bakshi
Jon Reisch
Scott Clark
The Croods
Jane Hartwell
Chris Sanders
Kirk Demicco
Markus Manninen
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Pilot
Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
David Altenau
H Haden Hammond
Almost Human
Jay Worth
Robert Habros
Michael Cliett
David Beedon
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
Gary Hutzel
Michael Gibson
Derek Ledbetter
Heather Mcauliff
Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris
Steve Kullback
Joe Bauer
Jörn Großhans
Sven Martin
Inseparable: Chernobyl
Egor Olesov
Egor Borschevsky
Dmitry Ovcharenko
Mykhailo Datsyk
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Banshee: Pilot
Armen Kevorkian
Mark Skowronski
Jeremy Jozwik
Ricardo Ramirez
Da Vinci’s Demons: The Lovers
Kevin Blank
Simon Frame
Ante Dekovic
Oliver Arnold
Hawaii 5-0: Ho’onani Makuakane
Armen Kevorkian
Alexander Soltes
Jane Sharvina
Andranik Taranyan
Mob City: A Guy Walks in to A Bar
Jason Sperling
Michael Morreale
Valeri Pfahning
Mike Enriquez
Moonfleet: Episode 2
Ed Bruce
Alan Collins
John O’Connell
Joe Courtis
The Borgias: Relics
Wojciech Zielinski
Neishaw Ali
Bill Halliday
Jp Giamos
Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Ghosts
Mark Rubin
Richard Kriegler
David Johnson
Alessandro Nardini
Crysis 3
Magnus Larbrant
Tiago Sousa
Steven Bender
Cevat Yerli
Killzone Shadow Fall
Marijn Giesbertz
Jan-Bart Van Beek
Angie Smets
NBA 2K14
Heather Marshall
Joseph Clark
Jeff Thomas
Anton Dawson
Ryse: Son of Rome
Cevat Yerli
Peter Gornstein
Chris Evans
Brian Chambers
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Call of Duty: Epic Night Out
Leighton Greer
Robert Sethi
Felix Urquiza
Chris Knight
Galaxy Chauffeur
Helen Hughes
Simon French
William Bartlett
Stephen Cullingford
Liberty Group Limited: Answer
James Atkinson
Rachel Mariscal
Scott Meadows
David Liu
PETA: 98% Human
Angus Kneale
Vince Baertsoen
Colin Blaney
Kyle Cody
Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
Charlotte Arnold
Joji Tsuruga
Gavin Wellsman
Olivier Mitonneau
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Hayden Planetarium’s Dark Universe
Vivian Trakinski
Jon Parker
Carter Emmart
Andreas Wetteborn
Mysteries of the Unseen World
Sean Phillips
Andy Yamada
Fred Pienkos
Matthew Sugars
Mystic Manor
Tim Landry
John Guerra
Mark Schirmer
Ken Horii
Space Shuttle Atlantis
Daren Ulmer
John Gross
Cedar Connor
Christian Bloch
SpongeBob SquarePants 4D: The Great Jelly Rescue!
Kate Crandall
Brent Young
Michael “Oz” Smith
Andrei Brovcenco
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Ryan
Max Solomon
Mathieu Vig
Michael Brunet
David Shirk
Oz the Great and Powerful: China Girl
Troy Saliba
In-Ah Roediger
Carolyn Vale
Kevin Souls
Pacific Rim: Kaiju – Leatherback
Jakub Pistecky
Frank Gravatt
Cyrus Jam
Chris Havreberg
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug
Eric Reynolds
David Clayton
Myriam Catrin
Guillaume Francois
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Epic: Bomba
Thom Roberts
Haven Gordon Cousins
Tim Bower
Daniel Lima
Epic: Mary Katherine
Jeff Gabor
Dylan C. Maxwell
Sang Jun Lee
Chris Pagoria
Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life
Alexander Alvarado
Joy Johnson
Chad Stubblefield
Wayne Unten
The Croods: Eep
Line Andersen
Won Young Byun
Koji Morihiro
Chris De St. Jeor
Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: Raising the Dragons
Philip Meyer
Ingo Schachner
Travis Nobles
Florian Friedmann
PETA: 98% Human
Vince Baertsoen
Alex Allain
Henning Koczy
Smithwick’s: Squirrel
Tom Bussell
Jorge Montiel
Tom Raynor
Leonardo Costa
Three, The Pony
Carsten Keller
Jake Mengers
Tim Van Hussen
Toy Story of Terror
Paul Aichele
Kiki Mei Kee Poh
Andrew Coats
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Elysium: Torus
Votch Levi
Joshua Ong
Barry Poon
Gravity: Interior
Harry Bardak
Nathan Walster
Jonathan Fawkner
Claire Michaud
Gravity: Exterior
Paul Beilby
Kyle Mcculloch
Stuart Penn
Ian Comley
Iron Man 3: Shipyard
John Stevenson-Galvin
Greg Notzelman
Paul Harris
Justin Stockton
Pacific Rim: Virtual Hong Kong
Johan Thorngren
Jeremy Bloch
David Meny
Polly Ing
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Epic: Pod Patch
Aaron Ross
Travis Price
Jake Panian
Antelmo Villarreal
Frozen: Elsa’s Ice Palace
Virgilio John Aquino
Alessandro Jacomini
Lance Summers
David Womersley
Monsters University: Campus
Robert Kondo
Eric Andraos
Dale Ruffolo
Peter Sumanaseni
The Croods: The Maze
Jonathan Harman
Violette Sacre-Shaik
Benjamin Venancie
Philippe Brochu
Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The Climb
Patrick Zentis
Mayur Patel
Nitin Singh
Tim Alexander
Hell On Wheels: Big Bad Wolf
Steve Meyer
Matt Von Brock
Mitch Gates
Antonio Chang
Inseparable: Chernobyl
Dmitry Ovcharenko
Igor Chopenko
Dmitry Eremenko
Andrey Bogdanov
Liberty Group Limited: Answer
Greg Teegarden
Kevin Bouchez
Brian Creasey
Kurt Lawson
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity
Tim Webber
Emmanuel Lubezki
Richard Mcbride
Dale Newton
Iron Man 3
Mark Smith
Aaron Gilman
Thelvin Cabezas
Gerardo Ramirez
Man of Steel
Daniel Paulsson
Edmund Kolloen
Joel Prager
David Stripinis
Pacific Rim: Hong Kong Ocean Brawl
Colin Benoit
Nick Walker
Adam Schnitzer
Victor Schutz
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Christian Rivers
Phil Barrenger
Mark Gee
Thelvin Tico Cabezas
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program
Mad Max: Ethos
Aladino Debert
Neil Huxley
David Liu
Michael Harbour
Murdered: Soul Suspect
Vernon Wilbert
Tim Jones
Rafael Colon
April Warren
Qualcomm Snapdragon: A Dragon is Coming
Joshua Wassung
Shannon Justison
Shayne Ryan
Seth Gollub
The Crew
Dominique Boidin
Rémi Kozyra
Léon Bérelle
Maxime Luère
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: ISS Exterior
Ben Lambert
Paul Beilby
Chris Lawrence
Andy Nicholson
Pacific Rim
David Fogler
Alex Jaeger
Aaron Wilson
David Behrens
Star Trek: Into Darkness
Bruce Holcomb
Ron Woodall
John Goodson
Thomas Fejes
The Lone Ranger: Colby Locomotive
Rene Garcia
Steve Walton
Brian Paik
Gerald Gutschmidt
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction
Alexis Wajsbrot
Sylvain Degrotte
Horacio Mendoza
Juan-Luis Sanchez
Man of Steel
Brian Goodwin
Gray Horsfield
Mathieu Chardonnet
Adrien Toupet
Pacific Rim: Fluid Simulation & Destruction
Ryan Hopkins
Michael Balog
Patrick Conran
Rick Hankins
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Areito Echevarria
Andreas Soderstrom
Ronnie Menahem
Christoph Sprenger
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
Andrew Hofman
Alex Moaveni
Epic: Boggan Crowds
Thierry Dervieux-Lecocq
David Gatenby
Mark Adams
Matthew D. Simmons
Frozen: Elsa’s Blizzard
Eric W. Araujo
Marc Bryant
Dong Joo Byun
Tim Molinder
The Croods
Jeff Budsberg
Andre Le Blanc
Jason Mayer
Michael Losure
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human
Vince Baertsoen
Jimmy Gass
Dave Barosin
Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
Joji Tsuruga
Gavin Wellsman
Nick Couret
Hassan Taimur
Toyota Avalon: Formula
Ed Laag
Eugene Gauran
Josh Hatton
Toy Story of Terror
Jane Yen
Rogan Griffin
Amit Baadkar
Keith Daniel Klohn
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Elysium
Jean Lapointe
Jordan Benwick
Robin Hackl
Janeen Elliott
Gravity
Mark Bakowski
Anthony Smith
Theodor Groeneboom
Adrian Metzelaar
Iron Man 3: Barrel of Monkeys
Michael Maloney
Francis Puthanangadi
Justin Van Der Lek
Howard Cabalfin
Iron Man 3: House Attack
Darren Poe
Stefano Trivelli
Josiah Howison
Zach Zaubi
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Charles Tait
Robin Hollander
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Sean Heuston
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Banshee: Pilot
Gevork Babityan
Andranik Taranyan
Matt Kelly
Matthieu Perin
Game of Thrones: The Climb
Kirk Brillon
Steve Gordon
Geoff Sayer
Winston Lee
The Conquering of Yunkai
Sean Faden
Greg Szafranski
Florian Friedmann
Travis Nobles
Vikings: Dispossessed
Ovidiu Cinazan
Gary Couto
Marco Lee
Maria Gordon
Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
Call of Duty: Epic Night Out
Chris Knight
Daniel Thuresson
Nick Tayler
Dag Ivarsory
Jean-Paul Gaultier: The Sailor
Jerome Billet
Arnaud Leviez
Mercedes Sensations
Laurent Creusot
Pierre Emmanuel Genin
David Roubah
Damien Canameras
Sony PlayStation : Greatness Awaits
Kyle Cody
Dan Difelice
Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
Gavin Wellsman
John Mangia
Leonardo Costa
Kristen Johnson
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Initium
Alexandre Dechel
Adrien Lambert
Larochette Emeric
James Ross-Greetham
Morphium
Linus Stetter
Rugbybugs
Alexandra Stautmeister
Runaway
Ludovic Fregé
Quentin Medda
Romain Chauliac
Yoann Gouraud
Where the Dream Begins
Dun Ma
Dan Wen Lei
Xuan Xia

Leave your thoughts on Visual Effects Society Awards nominations below in the comments section. For more Visual Effects Society Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Visual Effects Society Awards Page, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, or “like” us on Facebook.

Source: Deadline

Tags: , , , , ,

About the Author

About the Author: Editor-in-chief of Film-Book.com, ProMovieBlogger.com, and TrendingAwards.com. .

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.